KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

boletín de adhesión

English translation: application form


06:21 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: boletín de adhesión
This term appears in rference to contracting insurance "Si se contrata un seguro colectivo del que la entidad financiera es tomadora, la cláusula que a continuación se mencionará debe incorporarse al boletín de adhesión." I just need to know if there is a particular accepted phrase ' bulletin of adhesion (adherance?) seems too literal.
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:application form
Explanation:
I believe this is what they mean
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think you may be right. It certainly sounds better than adhesion form. But there is a perfectly good phrase for application form. What worm of awkwardness squirms in bureaucratic brains to produce spurious phrases to confound us?!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4application form
MJ Barber
4adhesion form
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesion form


Explanation:
de hecho no se encuentra ningún bulletin of adhesion en google pero muchísimos adhesion form.

see google

laura rutigliano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: 'adhesion form' is found overwhelmingly on pages translated from Spanish, French and Portuguese. It doesn't sound natural in English
5 mins

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: I agree with MJ Barber - adhesion is used mainly with adhesives, i.e. glue, or principles
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
application form


Explanation:
I believe this is what they mean

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think you may be right. It certainly sounds better than adhesion form. But there is a perfectly good phrase for application form. What worm of awkwardness squirms in bureaucratic brains to produce spurious phrases to confound us?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: yes, much better
18 mins
  -> thanks Jason

agree  Daniela Innocente
28 mins

agree  mslang
5 hrs