KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

productos objeto de compra

English translation: products purchased


06:25 Sep 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: productos objeto de compra
I'm translating a website on selling watches and a term comes to my mind when translating the following sentence:

El cliente queda obligado por los términos y condiciones especificados en las garantías de los fabricantes de los productos objeto de la compra.


The customer is bounded according to the terms and conditions specified on the warranties of the manufacturers of the products purchased.

The text is about the terms and conditions if you want to refund any of these watches.
silviasan
English translation:products purchased
Explanation:
This is how I understand it, and I agree with the posts in the forum.
Selected response from:

Rachel Freeman
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3products purchased
Rachel Freeman
4the products which are the subject of this transcation
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
products purchased


Explanation:
This is how I understand it, and I agree with the posts in the forum.

Rachel Freeman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Richard Hill
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the products which are the subject of this transcation


Explanation:
perhaps more formal, but it's closer to the original Spanish

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77