KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

(materiales) de libre distribución

English translation: free distribution materials


15:25 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance claims
Spanish term or phrase: (materiales) de libre distribución
SPAIN: From an insurance report. I can't work out exactly what "de libre distribucion" means here, unless it is "other".

"Todo Riesgo de Construcción y Daños Materiales, tiene una suma asegurada de XXXXX €, respecto de “trabajos” (permanentes y/o temporales), materiales en curso y/o terminados, edificaciones temporales, campamentos, oficinas en el lugar de las obras y similares, cualesquiera otros bienes o equipos de cualquier naturaleza del Asegurado, o que se encontraran bajo su responsabilidad, cuando los mismos se encontraran en el lugar de las obras estipulado en contrato o en cualquier otro lugar dentro del ámbito geográfico, incluyendo los gastos de desescombro, honorarios de profesionales, y gastos de aceleración (y el coste de los materiales de libre distribución en su caso).
neilmac
Spain
English translation:free distribution materials
Explanation:
Trastorno del lenguaje receptivo MATERIALES COMERCIALES Y/O ...
catedu.es/...y.../n.../recursos_comerciales.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
MATERIALES COMERCIALES Y/O DE LIBRE DISTRIBUCIÓN. MATERIAL. DESCRIPCIÓN. El portal Aragonés de la Comunicación. Aumentativa y Alternativa ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-14 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de libre distribución > freely distributable - ProZ.com
afr.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1025131... - Translate this page
ProZ.com se wêreldwye gids van vertalingdienste ... ProZ.com basics ... One translation of the Spaans term de libre distribución in Engels is freely distributable.

or

freely distributable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-14 15:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-14 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downloading Books FAQ - Bookshare - Accessible Books for ...
www.bookshare.org/_/help/faq/downloadingBooks
If you are using Internet Explorer: download a book and select “Open. .... Only Bookshare's freely distributable material (e.g. public domain or Creative Commons .
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thought I'd closed this ages ago. Thanks to everyone who contributed :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freely distributable materials
eski
4 +1shared (materials)
James A. Walsh
3 +1free distribution materialsliz askew
4freely distributed materialsMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free distribution materials


Explanation:
Trastorno del lenguaje receptivo MATERIALES COMERCIALES Y/O ...
catedu.es/...y.../n.../recursos_comerciales.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
MATERIALES COMERCIALES Y/O DE LIBRE DISTRIBUCIÓN. MATERIAL. DESCRIPCIÓN. El portal Aragonés de la Comunicación. Aumentativa y Alternativa ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-14 15:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de libre distribución > freely distributable - ProZ.com
afr.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1025131... - Translate this page
ProZ.com se wêreldwye gids van vertalingdienste ... ProZ.com basics ... One translation of the Spaans term de libre distribución in Engels is freely distributable.

or

freely distributable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-14 15:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-02-14 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Downloading Books FAQ - Bookshare - Accessible Books for ...
www.bookshare.org/_/help/faq/downloadingBooks
If you are using Internet Explorer: download a book and select “Open. .... Only Bookshare's freely distributable material (e.g. public domain or Creative Commons .

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thought I'd closed this ages ago. Thanks to everyone who contributed :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what it says, but am still in the dark as to what they actually mean by it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(materiales) de libre distribución
shared (materials)


Explanation:
My understanding of your text.

From Oxford Spanish:

distribución femenino

1 (reparto) distribution; la distribución de víveres/de los panfletos - the distribution of provisions/of the leaflets; la distribución de las tareas domésticas - the allocation o sharing out of the household chores;
___________________________

I'm posting a link to a document, which I think is good reference material for your context in general.

Cheers ;-)


Example sentence(s):
  • y el coste de los materiales de libre distribución en su caso.
  • plus the cost of shared materials, where appropriate/plus the cost of any shared materials.

    Reference: http://www.mosaicprojects.com.au/PDF_Papers/P035_Disruption....
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: This could be ihat they mean; I'm waiting for feedback from the asker and her client.

Asker: ihat = what


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is it.
1 hr
  -> Well from what I've read about "accelleration", I think it is.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freely distributed materials


Explanation:
Impact of P2P and Free Distribution on Book Saleswww.scribd.com/.../Impact-of-P2P-and-Free-Dist...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 Jan 2012 – During the evaluation period. the release of freely distributed material or the allowance of pirated content for an author who is widely ...

OR:
MATERIAL FREELY DISTRIBUTED

List of coursesswift.cmbi.ru.nl/teach/En caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
The educational material is freely distributed. The data, scripts and texts are distributed in the hope that they will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY ...


Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freely distributable materials


Explanation:
www.ohsni.com/en/p/policies1.1 This policy shall apply to all http material residing on ohsni.ca. ... Sites that are incomplete, contain "Under Construction" notices, or contain broken .... users the ability to upload and download freely distributable information and materials.
MSDE : msde Install - Microsoft SQL Server Database - Database ...
www.calsoftlabs.com › WhitepapersIntroduction; MSDE - The products and its attributes in a nutshell; MSDE ... MSDE is a solution from Microsoft that enables developers to build freely distributable ...
Hoover Dam - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoover_DamIts construction was the result of a massive effort involving thousands of workers, and .... the materials; but the contractor was to prepare the site and build the dam. ..... total power output was placed on the grid and made arbitrarily distributable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-14 18:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
15 mins
  -> Hola compa': Gracias y muchos saludos. eski :))
The asker has declined this answer