KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Mantenimiento del riesgo

English translation: Maintenance of the risk/insured property


22:49 Feb 15, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / Insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: Mantenimiento del riesgo
ART 7. CLAUSULA DE OBLIGACIONES DEL ASEGURADO
Mantenimiento del riesgo

2.1 Tomará las medidas necesarias para mantener en buenas condiciones de funcionamiento los objetos asegurados, acatar las instrucciones del fabricante.
2.2 Mantener informada a la Compañía de Seguros de las revisiones e inspecciones periódicas siguiendo las instrucciones y manuales del fabricante.
2.3 El Asegurado está obligado a no mantener en existencia elementos azarosos, inflamables o explosivos.


¿Hay algúna manera específica para traducir este concepto?
Muchas gracias,
Juan
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
English translation:Maintenance of the risk/insured property
Explanation:
Maintenance of the insured property

Kennedys
Nick Thomas, Jesus Velez and Alex Guillamont
Mexico
January 29 2010
Most material damage policies include provisions that require the insured to maintain the insured property in good condition. This is particularly common in the so-called machinery all risks insurance. The reasoning for these provisions is that maintenance is crucial to the good functioning of the property. Unsuitable maintenance may lead to a greater loss ratio.

The duty of the insured usually includes an obligation to perform proper maintenance of the property. They are also obliged to ensure that maintenance contracts are up to date with the manufacturers or distributors of the insured equipment. If the insured does not fulfil the maintenance duty then the insurer is released of their duty to indemnify the insured in the event of loss.
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=157af483-09f0-...

Risk:The chance of loss. Also used to refer to the insured or to property covered by a policy. (2) Any chance of loss. (3) A term used to refer to a person or the peril insured.
http://www.ruralandgeneral.com.au/insurance-terms-r.php

http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/general/diccionario-mapfr...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Maintenance of the risk/insured property
Richard Hill
4Risk Maintenance
Patricia ONeill
3Risk containment
Rodrigo Maharg Bravo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Risk containment


Explanation:
no soy especialista en esto, pero ahi va:

Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Maintenance of the risk/insured property


Explanation:
Maintenance of the insured property

Kennedys
Nick Thomas, Jesus Velez and Alex Guillamont
Mexico
January 29 2010
Most material damage policies include provisions that require the insured to maintain the insured property in good condition. This is particularly common in the so-called machinery all risks insurance. The reasoning for these provisions is that maintenance is crucial to the good functioning of the property. Unsuitable maintenance may lead to a greater loss ratio.

The duty of the insured usually includes an obligation to perform proper maintenance of the property. They are also obliged to ensure that maintenance contracts are up to date with the manufacturers or distributors of the insured equipment. If the insured does not fulfil the maintenance duty then the insurer is released of their duty to indemnify the insured in the event of loss.
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=157af483-09f0-...

Risk:The chance of loss. Also used to refer to the insured or to property covered by a policy. (2) Any chance of loss. (3) A term used to refer to a person or the peril insured.
http://www.ruralandgeneral.com.au/insurance-terms-r.php

http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/general/diccionario-mapfr...

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Wise
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Big Ed

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gallagy

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk Maintenance


Explanation:
En Seguros se utilizan mucho los conceptos de agravación y mantenimiento del riesgo, donde el riesgo es la posibilidad de sufrir una pérdida. La cláusula refiere a distintas medidas que el contratante debe tomar para mantener el nivel de riesgo estable, y no agravarlo. Un ejemplo claro es no llevar explosivos, lo cual sería un fac tor de aumento

Patricia ONeill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gallagy