KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

procedimiento pericial

English translation: Expert assessment procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimiento pericial
English translation:Expert assessment procedure
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:31 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance policy, Spain
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento pericial
Ante la anteriormente reseñada disconformidad de los peritos intervinientes, mediante carta de fecha xx de 2011 xx comunicó a la Aseguradora su intención de continuar con el procedimiento pericial mediante el nombramiento de un Tercer Perito, para lo cual propuso una terna de peritos. Se acompaña la citada comunicación como Documento nº xx.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Expert assessment procedure
Explanation:
www.bali.uk.net/.../Vox_Populi_process_ENG.p... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Process of expert assessment of educational institutions for international certification by ... stage in the expert assessment procedure. The following registration ...
[Ring trials in expert assessment--a practicable procedure for quality ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8645902 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de P Lederer - 1996
[Ring trials in expert assessment--a practicable procedure for quality assurance?] . [Article in German]. Lederer P, Weber A, Strebl H, Schmid K. Staatliches ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-18 02:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jul 2009 – For the expert assessment in the public insurance a step-by-step procedure is recommended: Is there a tinnitus? Was the accused cause able ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-18 02:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bankofgreece.gr/.../CICD_3_26.1.2011_E... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
22 Mar 2011 – procedure. This expert assessment shall be filed in the Insurance Claim. Dossier. The abovementioned deadlines shall start on the day of ...
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expertise/forensic procedure (expert determination procedure)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Expert assessment procedure
eski
4 +1adjustment procedure
Charles Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expertise/forensic procedure (expert determination procedure)


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Noreña: In teh context noted, it is not forensic. However, I agree with the term in parenthesis
4 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza: Saludos y buen fin de semana
56 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment procedure


Explanation:
A "perito" is, of course, generally speaking, an expert, but in the insurance context the usual term is "adjuster":

"perito (adjuster)
Definición:
Persona con especiales conocimientos teóricos o prácticos sobre una materia, que dictamina en relación a esta los puntos concretos que se someten a su criterio.
En seguros, usualmente intervienen para informar sobre las causas productoras de los siniestros y la valoración de los daños ocasionados. Véase peritación."

peritación (adjustment)
Definición:
Análisis, estudio o trabajo del perito. Documento en que emite su dictamen.
Se da este nombre en la terminología aseguradora a la función desarrollada por quienes, con carácter profesional, se dedican a la tasación o determinación de las consecuencias económicas derivadas de un siniestro, a fin de que la entidad aseguradora, en base a su informe, determine el importe de la indemnización correspondiente."
http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml...

So I would say that this "procedimiento pericial" is the adjustment procedure, and the "peritos" are adjusters. In the US they're normally called claims adjusters and in the UK loss adjusters, but "adjustment" alone will do here.

"Adjusting an insurance loss is a very detailed and complicated process. [...] Even for experienced managers who have been through many fire or casualty losses, the adjustment procedure can be troublesome".
http://books.google.es/books?id=vrD74Xw01_UC&pg=PA336&lpg=PA...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expert assessment procedure


Explanation:
www.bali.uk.net/.../Vox_Populi_process_ENG.p... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Process of expert assessment of educational institutions for international certification by ... stage in the expert assessment procedure. The following registration ...
[Ring trials in expert assessment--a practicable procedure for quality ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8645902 - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
de P Lederer - 1996
[Ring trials in expert assessment--a practicable procedure for quality assurance?] . [Article in German]. Lederer P, Weber A, Strebl H, Schmid K. Staatliches ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-18 02:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jul 2009 – For the expert assessment in the public insurance a step-by-step procedure is recommended: Is there a tinnitus? Was the accused cause able ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-18 02:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bankofgreece.gr/.../CICD_3_26.1.2011_E... - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
22 Mar 2011 – procedure. This expert assessment shall be filed in the Insurance Claim. Dossier. The abovementioned deadlines shall start on the day of ...


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, eski.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: that's what it is
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David: I think so, too. Saludos. eski :))