KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

terna de peritos

English translation: short list of three adjusters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terna de peritos
English translation:short list of three adjusters
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:55 Feb 17, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance policy, Spain
Spanish term or phrase: terna de peritos
Ante la anteriormente reseñada disconformidad de los peritos intervinientes, mediante carta de fecha xx de 2011 xx comunicó a la Aseguradora su intención de continuar con el procedimiento pericial mediante el nombramiento de un Tercer Perito, para lo cual propuso una terna de peritos. Se acompaña la citada comunicación como Documento nº xx.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
short list of three adjusters
Explanation:
As I said in the earlier question (procedimiento pericial), "perito" is an adjuster in the insurance context.

"Terna" is a list of three names from which one is to be chosen; the normal way of saying this is "short list". It's a procedure used for many appointments.

"perito (adjuster)
En seguros, usualmente intervienen para informar sobre las causas productoras de los siniestros y la valoración de los daños ocasionados.
http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml...

"terna
1. f. Conjunto de tres personas propuestas para que se designe de entre ellas la que haya de desempeñar un cargo o empleo."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 22:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the meaning of "perito" in insurance, see also this (fairly) recent question:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/insurance/45926...

The idea of the "terna" is that in order to appoint the third "perito" a short list of three names is compiled and one of these three is chosen to act as the third "perito". The terna is not a group or board of "peritos", but simply a list of possible candidates.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4short list of three adjusters
Charles Davis
4 +1total of three experts
Richard Hill
Summary of reference entries provided
Board of three appraisersKarin Steifensand

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total of three experts


Explanation:
Perhaps total would be best if they don't act as a group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-17 21:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
total of three expert witnesses

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: or group of three experts
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
short list of three adjusters


Explanation:
As I said in the earlier question (procedimiento pericial), "perito" is an adjuster in the insurance context.

"Terna" is a list of three names from which one is to be chosen; the normal way of saying this is "short list". It's a procedure used for many appointments.

"perito (adjuster)
En seguros, usualmente intervienen para informar sobre las causas productoras de los siniestros y la valoración de los daños ocasionados.
http://www.mapfre.com/wdiccionario/terminos/vertermino.shtml...

"terna
1. f. Conjunto de tres personas propuestas para que se designe de entre ellas la que haya de desempeñar un cargo o empleo."
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 22:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the meaning of "perito" in insurance, see also this (fairly) recent question:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/insurance/45926...

The idea of the "terna" is that in order to appoint the third "perito" a short list of three names is compiled and one of these three is chosen to act as the third "perito". The terna is not a group or board of "peritos", but simply a list of possible candidates.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks again, James ;)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Claudia :)

agree  David Hollywood: nice explanations as always Charles :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, David :)

agree  eski
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, eski :)




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: Board of three appraisers

Reference information:
I´d suggest appraiser, because they have to evaluate the amount for the insurance.
See:

http://www.appraisers.org/ASAHome.aspx

Karin Steifensand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish