KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

el banco a quien le tenia prendada su planta...

English translation: the bank with which the borrower had pledged his/its cacao processing plant as collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el banco a quien le tenia prendada su planta...
English translation:the bank with which the borrower had pledged his/its cacao processing plant as collateral
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:14 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: el banco a quien le tenia prendada su planta...
El prestatario no solo realizaba operaciones crediticas con el Asegurado sino con el banco a quien le tenia prendada su planta de proceso de cacao.

Mi intento: bank to which his cacao processing plant was pledged.
schmetterlich
the bank with which the borrower had pledged his/its cacao processing plant as collateral
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-28 12:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pledged+Asset‎
An asset that a borrower transfers to the possession of a lender as collateral for a loan. The borrower maintains ... Bien prendado · pledged asset mortgage
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the bank with which the borrower had pledged his/its cacao processing plant as collateral
David Hollywood
4the bank he had (BrE) charged his plant toxxxAdrian MM.
4hipotecada
Phoenix III


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipotecada


Explanation:
En algunos paises "prendar" es sinónimo de empeñar. Por tratarse de un banco y de un inmueble, se entiende que es un préstamo hipotecario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-28 03:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bank that held a lien on his cacao plantation.

Sorry for the confusion!

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lorenab23: The asker is looking for an answer in English ;-)
30 mins
  -> ouch! I should stop answering from my phone. I miss half the query and I just jump to answer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bank with which the borrower had pledged his/its cacao processing plant as collateral


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-28 12:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Pledged+Asset‎
An asset that a borrower transfers to the possession of a lender as collateral for a loan. The borrower maintains ... Bien prendado · pledged asset mortgage

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
15 hrs
  -> thanks Bilh :)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bank he had (BrE) charged his plant to


Explanation:
fixed or floating charge of plant as a fixed asset that isn't pledged, except by translators.


    Reference: http://www.companyrescue.co.uk/company-rescue/guides/fixed-a...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77