KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cobertura de una cabeza

English translation: coverage of an individual


18:44 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cobertura de una cabeza
Hi Proz,
Insurance policy that says " se entiende por riesgo la cobertura de una cabeza con una poliza o mas de una poliza"
Cabeza is the wrod I'm looking for - can I say individual or person as head doesn't sound right!!
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:coverage of an individual
Explanation:
per capita doesn't sound right
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you William! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coverage of an individual
William Stein
3Is there anything that indicates that this refers to the head of a family?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage of an individual


Explanation:
per capita doesn't sound right

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you William! :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is there anything that indicates that this refers to the head of a family?


Explanation:
(i.e., an ellipsis).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-08 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Riesgo\" is one indication, for example. Anything else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-08 19:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, OK. I just thought of risk coverage insurance taken on mortage. They always name which of the couple will be the \"covered head\".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74