KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cumulos administrativos

English translation: administrative aggregates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumulos administrativos
English translation:administrative aggregates
Entered by: Parrot

18:52 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cumulos administrativos
Hi again Proz,
Same insurance document - this time they talk about cumulos administrativos - is this administrative aggregates??
I know that when they talk about cumulos de terremoto they mean earthquake aggregates but is this along the same lines??
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
in a certain context (you haven't given yours) you would seem to be right
Explanation:
talking about the individual subscriber as against the aggregate of subscribers:

[PDF] For Official Use STD/NA(2000)03
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the administrative categories created by the unemployment insurance institutions,
the ... not on individual data but on administrative aggregates is provisionally ...
www1.oecd.org/std/nameet2000/docs/na2000e03.pdf - Páginas similares

The National Research Council's report, Measuring Poverty: A New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... needs - a cardinal rule for the panel - health insurance coverage would ... burden of
out-of-pocket medical spending is calibrated to administrative aggregates. ...
www.ssc.wisc.edu/irp/povmeas/3false.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, just needed to see administrative aggregates in an English document - confirms my initial thought!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5administrative series / administrative set of measures
Michael Powers (PhD)
3in a certain context (you haven't given yours) you would seem to be right
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative series / administrative set of measures


Explanation:
Oxford

cúmulo m
1 a (Meteo) cumulus
b (Astron) cluster
2 (montón, reunión): surgió un cúmulo de problemas a series o host of problems arose; según ella,
su novio es un cúmulo de virtudes according to her, her boyfriend is a catalogue of virtues;
como resultado del cúmulo de medidas as a result of this whole set of measures o of all these
measures

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a certain context (you haven't given yours) you would seem to be right


Explanation:
talking about the individual subscriber as against the aggregate of subscribers:

[PDF] For Official Use STD/NA(2000)03
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the administrative categories created by the unemployment insurance institutions,
the ... not on individual data but on administrative aggregates is provisionally ...
www1.oecd.org/std/nameet2000/docs/na2000e03.pdf - Páginas similares

The National Research Council's report, Measuring Poverty: A New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... needs - a cardinal rule for the panel - health insurance coverage would ... burden of
out-of-pocket medical spending is calibrated to administrative aggregates. ...
www.ssc.wisc.edu/irp/povmeas/3false.htm


Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks, just needed to see administrative aggregates in an English document - confirms my initial thought!! :)