KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

control de entradas y salidas de caja

English translation: control of cash receipts and disbursements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de entradas y salidas de caja
English translation:control of cash receipts and disbursements
Entered by: Ari Nuncio

16:06 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: control de entradas y salidas de caja
"Los principales procesos llevados a cabo por el área de Facturación y Cobranzas son: CONTROL DE ENTRADAS Y SALIDAS DE CAJA, ingresos y egresos a primas en depósito, devolución de primas, rehabilitaciones, amparado y excepción de cancelaciones, descobro de recibos regulares o complementos, depuraciones contables, cheques devueltos y salvaguarda de documentación oficial."

From an insurance company based in Mexico. The concept is simple, but how do you say it in English?
Ari Nuncio
United States
Cash receipt and disbursement control
Explanation:
"Entradas de caja" are cash receipts, and "salidas de caja" are cash disbursements or expenditures. Hope this helps.
Reference: Financial Accounting by Walter B Miegs, Charles E. Johnson, and A. N. Mosich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:31:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re very welcome, Ariel. Also, Merry Christmas and happy new year. Saludos desde el D.F. Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
I used "control of cash receipts and disbursements" instead of "cash receipt and disbursement control" because noun clusters with four or more nouns are hard to read. Other than that, your answer was accurate and useful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash flow
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5Cash receipt and disbursement control
Richard Cadena
4Cash flow control...xxxDanny041
3Control the entries and exits of cashmatias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash flow


Explanation:
+

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
11 mins

agree  Susana Betti
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control the entries and exits of cash


Explanation:
A direct translation of the title.

matias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cash receipt and disbursement control


Explanation:
"Entradas de caja" are cash receipts, and "salidas de caja" are cash disbursements or expenditures. Hope this helps.
Reference: Financial Accounting by Walter B Miegs, Charles E. Johnson, and A. N. Mosich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:31:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re very welcome, Ariel. Also, Merry Christmas and happy new year. Saludos desde el D.F. Richard

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "control of cash receipts and disbursements" instead of "cash receipt and disbursement control" because noun clusters with four or more nouns are hard to read. Other than that, your answer was accurate and useful. Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash flow control...


Explanation:
Cash flow control...
Control of revenues and expenses?

Another possibility. It appears to be in line with the context.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole