por éste ni por ningún otro concepto

English translation: for this or any other reason

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: por éste ni por ningún otro concepto
Al final de un finiquito de una compañía de seguros a familiares de unas personas fallecidas en un accidente:

"Formalmente manifiesto que con el recibo en este acto, de la cantidad mencionada en la Cláusula XXX del presente documento, no tengo nada más que reclamar por éste ni por ningún otro concepto, tanto a la empresa aseguradora como a la reaseguradora derivado del accidente aéreo donde falleciera mi causante XXXX”.

Usualmente, traduzco "concepto" como "item", pero en este caso no me cuadra.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
English translation:for this or any other reason
Explanation:
Definition 3 in my reference. Among the examples it gives are por dicho concepto, for this reason.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Me gustan ambas opciones. Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for this or any other reason
philgoddard
4I have no further claims
Robert Carter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for this or any other reason


Explanation:
Definition 3 in my reference. Among the examples it gives are por dicho concepto, for this reason.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/concepto
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Me gustan ambas opciones. Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day 10 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no tengo nada más que reclamar por éste ni por ningún otro concepto
I have no further claims


Explanation:
I don't really understand what "éste" refers to in this sentence. It can't, in my opinion, relate to "el recibo" or "acto", so I think it's a poorly-fashioned attempt at boilerplate, using bits and pieces from other releases.

I'd just leave it out completely because "no further claims" is what it means. Adding "por éste ni por ningún otro concepto" provides no extra information.

"...I have no further claims against either the insurer or the reinsurer stemming from the aircraft accident in which my predecessor-in-interest, XXXX, died."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28