KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

pérdida de intereses del rendimiento no obtenido

English translation: interest loss from yield shortfall on funds invested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida de intereses del rendimiento no obtenido sobre los fondos invertidos
English translation:interest loss from yield shortfall on funds invested
Entered by: marimm

13:12 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida de intereses del rendimiento no obtenido
Insurance policy:

Intereses: serán la suma del total de intereses adicionales sobre préstamos, más la pérdida de intereses del rendimiento no obtenido sobre los fondos invertidos por el Asegurado en la Obra asegurada conforme al plan de negicio establecido.
marimm
Germany
interest loss from yield shortfall (on funds invested...)
Explanation:
(Un)earned income for unobtained return it ain't.

'The indemnity payment equals the percent *yield shortfall* times a protection level. ... For
a 120 bu. yield, the percent yield shortfall is 8.95 percent ((131.8 bu. ... '
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you, Counsel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loss of interest on yield not obtained
Marian Greenfield
3 +1interest loss from yield shortfall (on funds invested...)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérdida de intereses del rendimiento no obtenido
loss of interest on yield not obtained


Explanation:
pretty straightforward...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
22 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest loss from yield shortfall (on funds invested...)


Explanation:
(Un)earned income for unobtained return it ain't.

'The indemnity payment equals the percent *yield shortfall* times a protection level. ... For
a 120 bu. yield, the percent yield shortfall is 8.95 percent ((131.8 bu. ... '



    Reference: http://www.farmdoc.uiuc.edu/cropins/grp.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Counsel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day30 mins
  -> e verdad!