KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

protesta de mar

English translation: Sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protesta de mar
English translation:Sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

20:26 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / maritime ins./documentation
Spanish term or phrase: protesta de mar
En un expediente de un juicio por contribuciones impagas por averia gruesa. Dice que se adjunta "protesta de mar labrada por el capitan del buque ante el Consulado Argentino en Singapur."
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
sea protest
Explanation:
Este es el término que siempre he usado, pero no descarto que se diga de otra forma.

Lloyd's Medal for Meritorious Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... tons and of four hundred and sixty (460) horse-power, entered at the port of London has applied to this Court for permission to lodge his sea-protest, in view ...
www.barnettresearch.freeserve.co.uk/lloydsbravery.htm

Agency Tariff
... 12 - AVERAGES, CLAIMS, DISPOSAL AND SALE OF UNDELIVERED CARGOES §. 13 - SEA PROTEST §. 14 - CREW ATTENDANCE §. 15 - PROTECTING AGENT §. ... 13. SEA PROTEST. ...
www.asbac.hr/agtariff.htm

MARITIME ENGLISH EXAM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Total number of points: 360 / alternatively 400 (minimum pass rate: 60%). Part 3 (alternative to Prt 2) Writing a Note of Sea Protest (30 points) Duration: 60'. ...
www.pfri.hr/~bopri/shipmaster_course.html

seaprotest
SEA PROTEST. Contents: 1. General notes 2. Statement of Sea Protest 3. Letter of protest due to cargo laded in bad or damaged condition 4. Cargo was damaged ...
mariners.narod.ru/seaprotest.html

com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... Bus/Financial. Rapport de mer => sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest, master's report; maritime declaration; etc. Rapport ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=57259

Pamela Peralta
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias !! Elejo este porque mi cliente es britanico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sea protest
Pamela Peralta
3ship's protest
Todd Field


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship's protest


Explanation:
English definition from http://www.vpa.org.vn/ENGLISH/Maritime_term/glossary5/s.htm:

Ship's Protest: Statement of the master of a vessel before competent authorities, concerning exceptional events which occurred during a voyage.

Spanish definition from http://www.desafio-oceanico.edu.uy/Manual/Parte1g.htm:

Protesta de Mar: La Protesta de Mar es un documento en el que se puede citar algún tipo de acaecimiento que ocurra en la navegación y que haya obstaculizado el desarrollo normal de la misma. La validez de la misma, para algún tipo de reclamo, estará dada por la intervención correspondiente de la autoridad marítima que corresponda.

... although I am not a maritime law specialist. Someone else may be able to confirm this or come up with a better suggestion.

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea protest


Explanation:
Este es el término que siempre he usado, pero no descarto que se diga de otra forma.

Lloyd's Medal for Meritorious Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... tons and of four hundred and sixty (460) horse-power, entered at the port of London has applied to this Court for permission to lodge his sea-protest, in view ...
www.barnettresearch.freeserve.co.uk/lloydsbravery.htm

Agency Tariff
... 12 - AVERAGES, CLAIMS, DISPOSAL AND SALE OF UNDELIVERED CARGOES §. 13 - SEA PROTEST §. 14 - CREW ATTENDANCE §. 15 - PROTECTING AGENT §. ... 13. SEA PROTEST. ...
www.asbac.hr/agtariff.htm

MARITIME ENGLISH EXAM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Total number of points: 360 / alternatively 400 (minimum pass rate: 60%). Part 3 (alternative to Prt 2) Writing a Note of Sea Protest (30 points) Duration: 60'. ...
www.pfri.hr/~bopri/shipmaster_course.html

seaprotest
SEA PROTEST. Contents: 1. General notes 2. Statement of Sea Protest 3. Letter of protest due to cargo laded in bad or damaged condition 4. Cargo was damaged ...
mariners.narod.ru/seaprotest.html

com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... Bus/Financial. Rapport de mer => sea protest; ship's protest, captain's protest, master's report; maritime declaration; etc. Rapport ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=57259

Pamela Peralta

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias !! Elejo este porque mi cliente es britanico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Haden: Captain's Protest is the best term to use in this case
47 mins
  -> Gracias Peter. Gracias a tu comentario encontré el glosario del The Association of Marine Underwriters of San Francisco donde tienen un glasario de términos de seguros y marítimos :)