KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

operar en exceso

English translation: works in excess (of )


14:40 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: operar en exceso
La poliza debera contener un endoso en el que se haga constar que operará in exceso de cualquier otra cobertura...
guillen
United States
English translation:works in excess (of )
Explanation:
I'm working for a Reinsurance company at the moment and our official "Glossary of reinsurance terms" says:

"Excess of Loss Reinsurance:
A form or reinsurance that, subject to a specified limit, indemnifies the reinsured for that portion of a loss (arising out of a covered occurrence under one or more original policies) that is of the deductible, as defined in the reinsurance contract."

more references:

http://www.sayra-sailing.org/publicdocs/InsuranceRAO.pdf

"The Umbrella Policy carries a $10,000,000 limit, which WORKS IN EXCESS OF of the above underlying policies. Note: The umbrella does not cover D&O below"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-29 15:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.vicnet.net.au/~assetman/index/indexalf.htm


\"Insurance for Construction WORKS IN EXCESS OF $50,000: H&CS \"

http://www.capregboces.org/Purchasing/3019-July1.pdf (POLICY)

\"The BOCES shall award all purchase contracts for supplies, materials and equipmentinvolving expenditures IN EXCESS OF $10,000 and all contracts for public WORKS IN EXCESS OF $20,000 to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising for public sealed bids.\"
Selected response from:

MPTierno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5works in excess (of )MPTierno
4 +1to be applied over and aboveSheilann
5will operate in excess of...
SandraV
4overcover
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be applied over and above


Explanation:
i.e., once the limit established in any other policy has been reached.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden: or you could say "will operate in excess of any underlying policy"
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overcover


Explanation:
it will overcover any other insurance covering

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works in excess (of )


Explanation:
I'm working for a Reinsurance company at the moment and our official "Glossary of reinsurance terms" says:

"Excess of Loss Reinsurance:
A form or reinsurance that, subject to a specified limit, indemnifies the reinsured for that portion of a loss (arising out of a covered occurrence under one or more original policies) that is of the deductible, as defined in the reinsurance contract."

more references:

http://www.sayra-sailing.org/publicdocs/InsuranceRAO.pdf

"The Umbrella Policy carries a $10,000,000 limit, which WORKS IN EXCESS OF of the above underlying policies. Note: The umbrella does not cover D&O below"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-29 15:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.vicnet.net.au/~assetman/index/indexalf.htm


\"Insurance for Construction WORKS IN EXCESS OF $50,000: H&CS \"

http://www.capregboces.org/Purchasing/3019-July1.pdf (POLICY)

\"The BOCES shall award all purchase contracts for supplies, materials and equipmentinvolving expenditures IN EXCESS OF $10,000 and all contracts for public WORKS IN EXCESS OF $20,000 to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising for public sealed bids.\"


    Reference: http://www.sayra-sailing.org/publicdocs/InsuranceRAO.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bath.ac.uk/finance/regulations/procedures.html
MPTierno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will operate in excess of...


Explanation:
will operate in excess of...

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4