acuerdo homologado

English translation: judicially-approved settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acuerdo homologado
English translation:judicially-approved settlement
Entered by: Romina Riestra

19:16 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance companies
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo homologado
pagos de indemnizaciones derivadas de siniestros por importes muy significativos, en forma extrajudicial sin mediar sentencia previa o acuerdo homologado judicialmente.
678
judicially-approved settlement
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5officially aproved agreement
BristolTEc
4 +1Agreement approved by Court
Paula Morabito
4judicially-approved settlement
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement approved by Court


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: Right!
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Harvetta!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicially-approved settlement


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
officially aproved agreement


Explanation:
He trabajado en seguros y he escuchado así.

Mucha suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-07 00:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, escribí mal es approved, lo siento.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna purna
1 hr

agree  Ltemes
1 hr

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs

agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 hrs

neutral  Paula Morabito: Hola, BristolTEc, Approved va con doble "p". Saludos!
4 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search