KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

SEGURO COLECTIVO DE ACCIDENTES INDIVIDUALES

English translation: Group Personal Accident Insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SEGURO COLECTIVO DE ACCIDENTES INDIVIDUALES
English translation:Group Personal Accident Insurance
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:51 Oct 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: SEGURO COLECTIVO DE ACCIDENTES INDIVIDUALES
would this be group personal accident insurance??

Further complicated by the fact it's for accionistas:
SEGURO COLECTIVO DE ACCIDENTES INDIVIDUALES PARA ACCIONISTAS:

Group personal accident insurance for shareholders???

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Group Personal Accident insurance (for shareholders)
Explanation:
I think that you've worked it out for yourself, i.e.

Group Personal Accident insurance (for shareholders). At least, this is correct for a UK (and probably Europen) audience. Often abbreviated to Group PA insurance.

Ref: 20+ years of experience in insurance.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Group Personal Accident insurance (for shareholders)
Paul Stevens
5colective insurance (policy) for individual accidents
Xenia Wong
4group accident insurance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colective insurance (policy) for individual accidents


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-07 17:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be: individual accident collective policy

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group accident insurance


Explanation:
as you can see below, the individual part is understood... group doesn't mean it's insurance for mass accidents....

[PDF] GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GROUP ACCIDENT INSURANCE PLAN The University of Texas System Page
2. Page 3. IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT COVERAGE UNDER THE ...
www.utsystem.edu/egi/pubs/2001paicert.pdf - Similar pages

Industrial Alliance - Accident Insurance - Accigroup and Accigroup ...
With Accigroup and Accigroup Plus, you protect the members of your group—a class
of students or a sporting or non-sporting association/organization—during ...
www.inalco.com/english/group/accident/accident.jsp - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Group Accident Insurance - CUNA Mutual Group
Group Accident Insurance. Employee and volunteer protection that works. Employees
and volunteers help to keep your credit union running ...
www.cunamutual.com/cmg/ freeFormDetail/0,1248,1933,00.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

PSA: Information Pages: Group Accident Insurance Scheme
... Home Value added services Group Accident Insurance Scheme Group Accident Insurance
Scheme. ... PSA Group Accident Insurance. Benefits Offered Permanent Paraplegia. ...
www.psa.labor.net.au/services/group.html - 32k - Oct 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

PSA: Information Pages: Group Accident Insurance Scheme
... St, Sydney NSW. Home Value added services Group Accident Insurance Scheme
Group Accident Insurance Scheme. Family Option Form: - The ...
www.psa.labor.net.au/services/group_accident_form.html - 29k - Oct 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.psa.labor.net.au ]

USATF - Membership - Group Accident Insurance Program
2004 Group Accident Insurance Program. Eligibility. ... Claim forms for USATF Group Accident
Insurance are available online or by calling 317-261-0500. ...
www.usatf.org/membership/benefits/groupInsurance.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Group Accident Insurance Certificate National Ground Water ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Group Accident Insurance Certificate National Ground Water Association
Page 2. Page 3. GA -00-CE1000.00 Life Insurance Company ...
www.ngwa.org/pdf/SupplierADDCert.pdf - Similar pages

Life and Accident Insurance | Voluntary Group Accident Insurance ...
Voluntary Group Accident Insurance (VGAI) Plan If you enroll, this plan is
designed to provide you and your family with added financial ...
hr2.chevrontexaco.com/spd/ lifeAccidentInsurance/voluntary.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 2000 Group Accident Insurance Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... profiles\copy_ctr\desktop\2000 group accident insurance program.doc - COPY_CTR -
1/20/00 5:34 PM - Page 1 of 4 2000 Group Accident Insurance Program Eligibility ...
www.litf.org/membership/insurance.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Voluntary Group Accident Insurance Program
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Voluntary Group Accident Insurance Program Designed for the Eligible Retired
Per- sons (Annuitants) of UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA Page 2. ...
atyourservice.ucop.edu/forms_pubs/eoc/add_ann_2001.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Group Personal Accident insurance (for shareholders)


Explanation:
I think that you've worked it out for yourself, i.e.

Group Personal Accident insurance (for shareholders). At least, this is correct for a UK (and probably Europen) audience. Often abbreviated to Group PA insurance.

Ref: 20+ years of experience in insurance.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs
  -> Thank you