el limite por ano de seguro rige para los danos sobrevenidos en el curso de un o

English translation: applies to / relates to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el limite por ano de seguro rige para los danos sobrevenidos en el curso de un o
English translation:applies to / relates to
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

06:59 Oct 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: el limite por ano de seguro rige para los danos sobrevenidos en el curso de un o
Hi Proz,
What word would you use for rige in this context? I ahve thought of Prevails and is effective??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
applies to / relates to
Explanation:
Are both possibilities. It might be useful to havt the rest of the phrase, if possible.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-31 08:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR is in respect of
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applies to / relates to
Paul Stevens
4is subject to
William Pairman
4current or present
David Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current or present


Explanation:
el año que rige--the current year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-31 07:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in force

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applies to / relates to


Explanation:
Are both possibilities. It might be useful to havt the rest of the phrase, if possible.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-31 08:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR is in respect of

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Thanks Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marian Greenfield: applies to
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is subject to


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-10-31 09:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...is determined by\"

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search