KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

robo y expoliación

English translation: theft and robbery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robo y expoliación
English translation:theft and robbery
Entered by: Nikki Graham

05:48 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: robo y expoliación
cláusula de un seguro. Sé lo que significan, pero quiero saber si exista una "frase hecha" en inglés para este contexto. gracias
mjnmc
theft and robbery
Explanation:
First of all, according to the dictionay Vox "hurtar" is "robar a escondidas sin intimidación ni violencia" and "theft" is "dishonest appropriation of another's property with intent to deprive him/her of it permanently" (New Shorter Oxford), confirmed by the Oxford dic. of law "theft involving the use of force may amount to robbery"
robar, according to Vox "tomar para si con violencia o hurtar de cualquier modo que sea"
expoliar "despojar con violencia o con iniquidad"
It would therefore appear that both terms in Spanish involve violence:
robbery (Oxford dic. of law) "the offence of using force against any person, or putting them in fear of being subjected to force, in order to commit a theft"
pillage "the action of plundering or sacking a city, building, etc., especially in war"
plunder is broader "rob of goods or valuables forcibly, esp. as in war / take (goods or valuables) by violent, questionable or dishonest means"

Last two example from New Shorter Oxford.
However, although I've found robbery and plundering (but not + insurance), which would fit the dictionary definitions, "theft and robbery"+insurance is a lot more common (1,050 hits in Google) and covers the with and without violence idea.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5robbery and assault
Henry Hinds
5theft with violence or threat of violence
Parrot
4theft and extortion
Gillian Hargreaves
4theft and robbery
Nikki Graham
4theft and pillaging
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theft and pillaging


Explanation:
I have always heard theft and pillaging and there are numerous examples from Google.

CAMBODIA HOSTS MEETING TO COMBAT THEFT, LOOTING AND ...
... first global legal instrument for the protection of cultural heritage from theft
and pillaging. It is complemented by the 1995 UNIDROIT Convention on Stolen or ...
www.unesco.org/opi/eng/unescopress/2001/01-29e.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

30th ANNIVERSARY OF UNESCO CONVENTION ON THE MEANS OF ...
... first global legal instrument for the protection of cultural heritage from theft
and pillaging - will be celebrated on November 15 at Organization Headquarters ...
www.unesco.org/opi/eng/unescopress/2000/00-116e.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robbery and assault


Explanation:
(with violence)

Es lo que llega más cerca.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theft with violence or threat of violence


Explanation:
The Spanish definition given by insurance companies may be found at the ff. website:
www.agenteallianz.com/glosario/glosario_resultado/1,1896,H,...
The English equivalent is at:
www.newham.gov.uk/Crimeaudit/robbery.htm
or at:



    Reference: http://www.met-insurance.com/met/Details.cfm?EmpID=15
    Reference: http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/YourCouncil/communitysafety/audit.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theft and robbery


Explanation:
First of all, according to the dictionay Vox "hurtar" is "robar a escondidas sin intimidación ni violencia" and "theft" is "dishonest appropriation of another's property with intent to deprive him/her of it permanently" (New Shorter Oxford), confirmed by the Oxford dic. of law "theft involving the use of force may amount to robbery"
robar, according to Vox "tomar para si con violencia o hurtar de cualquier modo que sea"
expoliar "despojar con violencia o con iniquidad"
It would therefore appear that both terms in Spanish involve violence:
robbery (Oxford dic. of law) "the offence of using force against any person, or putting them in fear of being subjected to force, in order to commit a theft"
pillage "the action of plundering or sacking a city, building, etc., especially in war"
plunder is broader "rob of goods or valuables forcibly, esp. as in war / take (goods or valuables) by violent, questionable or dishonest means"

Last two example from New Shorter Oxford.
However, although I've found robbery and plundering (but not + insurance), which would fit the dictionary definitions, "theft and robbery"+insurance is a lot more common (1,050 hits in Google) and covers the with and without violence idea.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theft and extortion


Explanation:
According to Cabanellas & Hoague, expoliación is extortion

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4