KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

R.C. Locativa

English translation: tenant's liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.C. Locativa
English translation:tenant's liability
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:03 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: R.C. Locativa
Insurance policy. these are two headings, both of which baffle me:
- R. C. Locativa: Ptas. 500.000.000 por siniestro y año.
Thanks.

- R.C. Cruzada: Ptas. 500.000.000 por siniestro.
mjnmc
tenant's liability / cross liability
Explanation:
664 hits in google for the first. Got this idea from the Eurodicautom.
• La RC locativa que cubre a la empresa frente a reclamaciones por daños causados a terceros como consecuencia directa de la utilización de los locales, tanto propios como de alquiler, para la actividad empresarial, teniendo en cuenta que en los locales alquilados también tendrán la consideración de terceros los propietarios de dichos locales. Por ejemplo, local alquilado al que causamos daños por incendio. El propietario nos reclamará los daños que le hemos causado a su local o edificio.

Daily Development for Friday, August 20, 1999
... LANDLORD AND TENANT; TENANT'S LIABILITY FOR INJURY TO PREMISES; NEGLIGENCE; WAIVER:
Contract clauses purporting to exclude liability for negligence must speak ...
www.umkc.edu/dirt/dd99/DD990820.htm -

I've always thought that "responsabilidad civil" was "public liability". However, there are NO hits for cross civil/civil cross liability or using public, but 1,790 for "cross liability"

Cross Liability Coverage
Copyright 1996 Lewis-Chester Associates, Inc. CROSS
LIABILITY COVERAGE. In the event of claim ...
www.lcgroup.com/explanations/ltr648.htm

Added a list of insurances and an insurance glossary that you may find useful

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mil gracias Amara, encaja perfectamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cross Civil LiabilityJenette Holyoak
5tenant's liability / cross liability
Nikki Graham
5Rental Civil LiabilityJenette Holyoak
4Civil Liability for Driving
José Cavalcante
4Civil liability for rentingBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil liability for renting


Explanation:
In both cases, R.C. stands for "responsabilidad civil" - see link below. In English: civil liability.

"locativa" means "for renting"

The meaning of "R.C. cruzada" is explained, in Spanish, in the second link below. Possibly, a translation could be: "third-party civil liability".



    Reference: http://grup90.com/oficinas.htm
    Reference: http://www.asefa.es/p_resp_emp_cober.htm
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross Civil Liability


Explanation:
Hi
Cross Civil Liability for R.C. Cruzada -this is the meaning:
In the event of claim by one insured for which another insured covered by the same policy may be held liable, this endorsement covers the insured against whom the claim is made in the same manner as if separate policies had been issued. However, it does not operate to increase the insurance company's overall limit of liability.
Look in the Insurance glossaries in the Online dictionaries and they give really good insurance coverage explanations.
As regards the first I agree with the first answer.
Good luck
J.


Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: broadly used
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Liability for Driving


Explanation:
Locacción has also thee meaning of "conduct" or drive. It is a possibility, althoug there are no context for it.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rental Civil Liability


Explanation:
Hi again,
Here is an explanation for R.C. Locativa just to give an idea of what it entails:

Asegure al capital a primer risego que cubra los danos al continente para cubrir las reclamaciones del propietario que estan excluidas de la garantia de responsabilidad civil del inquilino (RC Locativa).
So I would translate it as Rental Civil Liability or similar.
Just a thought!
J.



Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenant's liability / cross liability


Explanation:
664 hits in google for the first. Got this idea from the Eurodicautom.
• La RC locativa que cubre a la empresa frente a reclamaciones por daños causados a terceros como consecuencia directa de la utilización de los locales, tanto propios como de alquiler, para la actividad empresarial, teniendo en cuenta que en los locales alquilados también tendrán la consideración de terceros los propietarios de dichos locales. Por ejemplo, local alquilado al que causamos daños por incendio. El propietario nos reclamará los daños que le hemos causado a su local o edificio.

Daily Development for Friday, August 20, 1999
... LANDLORD AND TENANT; TENANT'S LIABILITY FOR INJURY TO PREMISES; NEGLIGENCE; WAIVER:
Contract clauses purporting to exclude liability for negligence must speak ...
www.umkc.edu/dirt/dd99/DD990820.htm -

I've always thought that "responsabilidad civil" was "public liability". However, there are NO hits for cross civil/civil cross liability or using public, but 1,790 for "cross liability"

Cross Liability Coverage
Copyright 1996 Lewis-Chester Associates, Inc. CROSS
LIABILITY COVERAGE. In the event of claim ...
www.lcgroup.com/explanations/ltr648.htm

Added a list of insurances and an insurance glossary that you may find useful




    Reference: http://www.aua-insurance.com/CommercialProducts.htm
    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/MG/inrm/glossary/index.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Mil gracias Amara, encaja perfectamente.