KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Responsabilidad civil cruzada

English translation: civil liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsabilidad civil cruzada
English translation:civil liability
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:36 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Responsabilidad civil cruzada
La poliza de seguros debe incluir responsabilidad civil cruzada.
Atacama
Australia
civil cross liability
Explanation:
Without the hyphen!

Suerte!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I'd never heard of that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross liability
Nikki Graham
5 +1civil cross liabilitypfeinstein
5civil cross-liability
Marian Greenfield
5Cross Civil LiabilityJenette Holyoak
4Cross civil liabilityJackCB
4joint and several civil liabilityTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil cross-liability


Explanation:
nothing fancy here

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint and several civil liability


Explanation:
This is meaning in English

Telesforo Fernandez

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil cross liability


Explanation:
Without the hyphen!

Suerte!


pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I'd never heard of that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: yup, good answer!
0 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cross Civil Liability


Explanation:
Hi,
This question was asked by some-one else earlier today, see proz glossary for answers and explanations.
The term though is cross civil liability.
Good luck
J.

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross liability


Explanation:
As pointed out, this question had already been asked together with another term that I've just been researching. As there were NO hits for "cross civil liability" or "civil cross liability" (which is why you had probably never heard of it) I thought this was very strange. I've always thought that "responsabilidad civil" was "public liability", however cross is not used with public either. I've just found 1,790 hits for "cross liabiity".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:28:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know why the glossary entry says civil liability with my name next to it, it should, of course be cross liability and the system won\'t let me change it.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: "responsabilidad civil" can be just "liability" (see EuroDicAutom), so this fits perfectly
3 hrs
  -> thanks, no hits for a term like this was VERY strange

2667 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross civil liability


Explanation:
From long years working for Insurance Adjusters

Example sentence(s):
  • Subrogation and Cross Civil Liability
JackCB
Spain