International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

bautizar un CD

English translation: release/launch a CD


19:50 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Music / Choral Singing
Spanish term or phrase: bautizar un CD
La Schola Cantorum comenzó una nueva grabación de un CD contentivo de música coral latinoamericana, el cual será bautizado el próximo año como inicio de las celebraciones aniversarias de los 40 años de la Schola Cantorum y los 30 años de la Cantoría xx.
Magiarí Díaz
English translation:release/launch a CD
Explanation:
In U.S. English, "the release of a CD" indicates that it's been distributed, made available to the public.
Selected response from:

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4release/launch a CD
Yvette Neisser Moreno
5 +1that will be named ...
Pedro Werlinger
4to christen a CD
Mauricio López Langenbach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release/launch a CD


Explanation:
In U.S. English, "the release of a CD" indicates that it's been distributed, made available to the public.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Yes. "Released in conjunction with...."
1 min
  -> Thanks, Bob!

agree  teju: Released
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs

disagree  Santiago Hersch: bautizar= to name/to give a name
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to christen a CD


Explanation:
"which will be christened next year"...
Todo en sentido figurado, por supuesto.

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that will be named ...


Explanation:
el parrafo se refiere a la titulación del disco, no a su lanzamiento o venta

Pedro Werlinger
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Santiago Hersch
5 hrs