KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

programa de seguro voluntario

English translation: elective/optional insurance program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de seguro voluntario
English translation:elective/optional insurance program
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:28 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Housing Development
Spanish term or phrase: programa de seguro voluntario
Sin embargo, en esos tiempos algunas de las soluciones permitían obtener cierto tipo de prestaciones; como en el caso de Dinamarca donde los beneficios por maternidad quedaban incluidos en un **programa de seguro voluntario** en 1915, que se pagaba sobre la base de impuestos a madres solas (solteras, viudas, divorciadas y separadas) y demasiado pobres para criar a sus hijos ( ibidem: 33).
Lisa Roberts
France
elective/optional insurance program
Explanation:
"Voluntario" means the employees may pay an extra premium in order to get benefits not covered by the standard health insurance.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Maria - this makes much more sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elective/optional insurance program
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3voluntary insurance program
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voluntary insurance program


Explanation:
voluntary enrollment

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elective/optional insurance program


Explanation:
"Voluntario" means the employees may pay an extra premium in order to get benefits not covered by the standard health insurance.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Maria - this makes much more sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb