KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

pautas de comportamiento (see context)

English translation: behaviour patterns that affect the quality of life


09:42 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Women\'s rights/legislation
Spanish term or phrase: pautas de comportamiento (see context)
I would normally understand the translation to be 'behavioural patterns'. However, 'behavioural patterns of the quality of life...' doesn't quite work. Any alternative suggestions would be much appreciated.

'Este trabajo de investigación pretende identificar y analizar las **pautas de comportamiento** de la calidad de vida de las mujeres madres solteras beneficiarias del Programa de.......'
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:behaviour patterns that affect the quality of life
Explanation:

'Este trabajo de investigación pretende identificar y analizar las **pautas de comportamiento** de la calidad de vida de las mujeres madres solteras beneficiarias del Programa de.......'

Yes, it's a bit odd:-)

How about...?

....identify and analyse behaviour(al) patterns that affect the quality of life of single mothers....
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Great - thanks Lia. Thanks to Andrea also for clarifying to whom the 'behaviour patterns' refer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4behaviour patterns that affect the quality of lifexxxLia Fail
3 +1patterns of quality of life
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4behavioral steps toward
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behavioral steps toward


Explanation:
showing progress

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
behaviour patterns that affect the quality of life


Explanation:

'Este trabajo de investigación pretende identificar y analizar las **pautas de comportamiento** de la calidad de vida de las mujeres madres solteras beneficiarias del Programa de.......'

Yes, it's a bit odd:-)

How about...?

....identify and analyse behaviour(al) patterns that affect the quality of life of single mothers....

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great - thanks Lia. Thanks to Andrea also for clarifying to whom the 'behaviour patterns' refer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins

agree  xxxoligreen: good
15 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto
16 mins

agree  translatol: Very good.
21 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: It's not the women's behavior but how their quality of life changes thanks to the program
38 mins

agree  Andrea Quintana: Sí, ese es el sentido. El original no está bien redactado. Las que tienen determinadas pautas de comportamiento son las beneficiarias del programa, no la calidad de vida.
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patterns of quality of life


Explanation:
A suggestion:
... identifying and analyzing the changes in patterns of quality of life of...

I guess this is what the author may have been thinking of ;)



PDF] Information Society Technologies and Quality of Life – A ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
micro-social patterns of quality of life and how they can be affected by a range of factors from the. environmental to the economic, genetic, psychological, ...
www.essex.ac.uk/chimera/content/pubs/wps/CWP-2004-09-QOL-IS... - Similar pages


[PDF] Growth curve model analysis for quality of life dataFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
provides a visual representation for assessing the patterns of quality of life among treatment. groups and health states. SIM 819 BRR SAVITHA REDDY ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0258(19980315/15)17:5/7%3C757::AID-SIM819%3E3.3.CO;2-E - Similar pages


[PDF] Researching Quality of Life in Europe: A Decade of Progress Heinz ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The presentation will summarize and assess some major developments of. research in this field and outline the changes and patterns of quality of life across ...
www.ecsr.sciences-po.fr/pdf/Noll-ab.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Quality of life in RomaniaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Patterns of quality of life perception, in. “Quality of Life” journal Nos. 3-4 . 13. Bechie, MT and. Hayduc, LA (1997). Measuring Quality of Life, ...
www.iccv.ro/romana/articole/quality.pdf - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño: Exacto
5 hrs