KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

mantenemos en medio de la tensión

English translation: we are in the thick of the ongoing tension


21:42 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: mantenemos en medio de la tensión
Las ONGs nos mantenemos en medio de la tensión permanente sobre la pertinencia y viabilidad de nuestro rol, sobretodo en segmento de las microfinanzas.
jmf
United States
English translation:we are in the thick of the ongoing tension
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we are in the thick of the ongoing tension
Marian Greenfield
4we are constantly on tenterhooks about...
Edward Tully
4we are constantly in tension about...fabio_torn
4we are staying in the center of permanent tensionVanesa Camarasa


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are in the thick of the ongoing tension


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  María Marta Semberoiz
1 day15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are constantly in tension about...


Explanation:
Another possibility...

fabio_torn
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are staying in the center of permanent tension


Explanation:
Hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are constantly on tenterhooks about...


Explanation:
another option - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52