KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

incidencia

English translation: lobbying/advocacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incidencia
English translation:lobbying/advocacy
Entered by: Jonathan Bourg

05:52 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: incidencia
I've studied the various entries for 'incidencia' on Proz but none seem to help with this sentence:

... organizaciones que llevan a cabo abogacía, incidencia y auditoría social.

...legal representation, social auditing and ???

or am I looking at this the wrong way?

Thanks.
Jonathan Bourg
Germany
lobbying/advocacy
Explanation:
In Latin America this term is often used to refer to efforts to influence public policy (you'll find it in colocations such as "incidencia pública and "incidencia política"). That certainly makes sense in your context.
Selected response from:

dcspanish
Grading comment
That seems to be it.
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lobbying/advocacydcspanish
3 +2contingency management/planningHasselt
4incidence/ocurrence
MikeGarcia
2intervention
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contingency management/planning


Explanation:
a suggestion

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
1 hr

agree  Lidia Morejudo
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intervention


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidence/ocurrence


Explanation:
"Incidencia" is a term utilized in Spain (in this context) when you refer to administrative/legal unexpected problems...it is also used (not in this context) when you have an inconvenient with a provider of services (electrical, telephone, ADSL, Satellite TV, etc.).


See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 782, term "incidencia".-.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lobbying/advocacy


Explanation:
In Latin America this term is often used to refer to efforts to influence public policy (you'll find it in colocations such as "incidencia pública and "incidencia política"). That certainly makes sense in your context.


dcspanish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That seems to be it.
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jr_translator
891 days