KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

prestanombres

English translation: straw-man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestanombres
English translation:straw-man
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:05 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: prestanombres
is it something like "proxy" ? I feel like a need a better term.
antsosa
straw-man
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5straw-man
Henry Hinds
3 +2nominal/ straw man
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
straw-man


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely Henry :)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Juan Jacob: "Homme de paille" en francés, y también "testaferro", en español.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: palo blanco...
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Sandra Constantino: agree with Juan Jacob: testaferro
10 days
  -> Gracias, Sandra. There are several versions.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominal/ straw man


Explanation:
nominal/straw man
A prestanombre is one who lends his/her name to a transaction without being the real party in interest.

Also sometimes translated as "straw man".


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and ditto Robert :)
15 mins
  -> Many thanks David!!!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 days10 hrs