KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

conversatorios

English translation: discussion group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conversatorios
English translation:discussion group
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

18:28 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / meetings
Spanish term or phrase: conversatorios
Refers to gatherings or meetings to discuss or talk about specific issues
Antonina Vivas
Nicaragua
discussion group
Explanation:
discussion group
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
The entire phrase is:El análisis que aquí se presenta recoge una gran cantidad de información cuantitativa de carácter oficial pero también incluye elementos cualitativos expresados por las personas consultadas en el proceso de su elaboración. Para ello, se diseñó un esquema de conversatorios con diferentes grupos de interés, lo que permitió disponer de una interpretación de la realidad del país más objetiva y reconociendo su diversidad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4discussion group
Cesar Serrano
4 +2focus groups
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1chat showsDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chat shows


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://kstoolkit.wikis.cgiar.org/Conversatorio?f=print
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  AllegroTrans: it's pure guesswork - a meeting is not a chat show
1 hr

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your reference clearly states that "conversatorio" is a 'chat show' - but from what's described, it has nothing to do with a chat show. See definition of chat show in my answer below.
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discussion group


Explanation:
discussion group

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The entire phrase is:El análisis que aquí se presenta recoge una gran cantidad de información cuantitativa de carácter oficial pero también incluye elementos cualitativos expresados por las personas consultadas en el proceso de su elaboración. Para ello, se diseñó un esquema de conversatorios con diferentes grupos de interés, lo que permitió disponer de una interpretación de la realidad del país más objetiva y reconociendo su diversidad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: without more context.... but this is pretty general, so should fit most
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: or "discussion sessions", according to context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jesus!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focus groups


Explanation:
I read the explanation cited by Dolores, and from what's described, I would call it a focus group. I have never heard of a "chat show" - it's a Britishism. But that's not what is described here - there is no "performance" or "show" aspect referred to in the explanation.

Noun 1. chat showchat show - a program during which well-known people discuss a topic or answer questions telephoned in by the audience; "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-04 04:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be singular: focus group.

Here are some definitions of "focus group" - please read in conjunction with the the exlanation of "conversatorio" at: http://kstoolkit.wikis.cgiar.org/Conversatorio?f=print

* an interactive group discussion lead by a moderator unstructured (or loosely structured) discussion where the moderator encourages the free flow ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qualitative_marketing_research

* are carefully planned group discussions conducted by trained moderators. A small number of questions, developed in advance, is used to generate in-depth consideration of a narrowly defined topic. Focus groups examine perceptions, feelings, attitudes and ideas. ...
www.unk.edu/academicaffairs/assessment/Resources/index.php

* Typically conducted with 7-12 individuals who share certain characteristics that are related to a particular topic, area or assessment question. Group discussions are conducted by a trained moderator with participants to identify trends/patterns in perceptions. ...
ww.niu.edu/assessment/Resources/Assessment_Glossary.htm

* These are groups of individuals who are invited to interact on a specific project or issue, possibly by partcipating in a discussion group. This is where different members of the focus group respond to prompts from the focus group leaders.
sensacom.com/web_glossary.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: another possibility: I had thought of posting this, but thought it pretty similar to the discussion group already posted
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol. It seems to coincide with the description on the link for "conversatorio"

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Muriel, sorry for the confusion. I marked this neutral before Antonina posted the full quote. Based on the context, I think "focus group" is right on. Saludos, y buenas noches...
8 hrs
  -> I'm confused. At the top, you seem to agree, and down here you are questioning it.