KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

estrategia de relacionamiento

English translation: a liaison strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una estrategia de relacionamiento
English translation:a liaison strategy
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:19 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Local Development in Rural Areas
Spanish term or phrase: estrategia de relacionamiento
"El reconocimiento de la existencia de otras instituciones vinculadas a la problemática rural ha determinado la necesidad de ***una estrategia de relacionamiento *** a fin de lograr..."

This is a project about sustainable agriculture in a rural zone.
Cris28
a liaison strategy
Explanation:
An example from the World Summit on Sustainable Development:

One tangible result has been the incipient formation of a ***Liaison Strategy*** and Logistics Team for the three commitment areas chosen by the Major Group Focal Points for SARD and Land (see above), with participants from Governments, Civil Society Organizations, Inter-Governmental Organizations, business groups, the media, and others.
http://www.fao.org/wssd/SARD/SARD3_en.htm
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte. Muy preciso, responde exactamente al contexto en que lo tengo que aplicar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a liaison strategyBubo Coromandus
5relating strategyxxxmarianologa
5relationship-building strategy
Muriel Vasconcellos
4a strategy of interaction
bcsantos
4strategic relationshipsE. David Curiel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strategy of interaction


Explanation:
as one relates to others

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic relationships


Explanation:
...determined the need to create strategic relationships in order to...

E. David Curiel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a liaison strategy


Explanation:
An example from the World Summit on Sustainable Development:

One tangible result has been the incipient formation of a ***Liaison Strategy*** and Logistics Team for the three commitment areas chosen by the Major Group Focal Points for SARD and Land (see above), with participants from Governments, Civil Society Organizations, Inter-Governmental Organizations, business groups, the media, and others.
http://www.fao.org/wssd/SARD/SARD3_en.htm

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte. Muy preciso, responde exactamente al contexto en que lo tengo que aplicar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Marian, que descanses con los ángeles :-) Deborah

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra, que tengas muy buenas noches :-) Deborah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relationship-building strategy


Explanation:
It's actually an economics term: 3,110 references on Google for "relationoship-building strategy":

The goal of a relationship building strategy is to align your business with your customers’ businesses on as many levels as possible. ...
www.net-temps.com/recruiters/infocus/article.htm?id=744

The final relationship,building strategy has both policy and operational dimensions. The policy component defines specific relationships and their role in ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0761927093

Understand the role that communication plays as part of a broader relationship-building strategy; Identify why First Nations need to develop communication ...
www.afoa.ca/acfme/online_afoa4.asp

The Stakeholder Strategy: Profiting from Collaborative Business ... - Google Books Result
by Ann Svendsen - 1998 - Business & Economics - 207 pages
A relationship-building strategy group should be formed to oversee the development ... An important task for the relationship-building strategy group is to ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1576750477

by Steven Stralser - 2004 - Business & Economics - 304 pages
In a competitive environment complicated by high marketing costs, most marketers are moving toward a relationship-building strategy of "greater share of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471691240...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relating strategy


Explanation:
relacionamiento es "relating"

xxxmarianologa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish