KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Sirvan estas líneas para expresarle mi agradecimiento...

English translation: I would like to express my thanks .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sirvan estas líneas para expresarle mi agradecimiento...
English translation:I would like to express my thanks .....
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

16:07 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: Sirvan estas líneas para expresarle mi agradecimiento...
closing paragraph of a letter of thanks.
SoriC
I would like to express my thanks .....
Explanation:
This is how we would say it in English and there would not be any mention of "deepest" as that is not shown in the text either.
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I would like to express my thanks .....
Eileen Brophy
3 +1Let me say once again how grateful I am (to you)...
Noni Gilbert
3 -1Hoping this note serves to express my deepest thanks,
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hoping this note serves to express my deepest thanks,


Explanation:
etc.


    Reference: http://www.villasbarcelona.com/kudos.php
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eileen Brophy: no disrespect intended, nor ton of bricks Tobias :P
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I would like to express my thanks .....


Explanation:
This is how we would say it in English and there would not be any mention of "deepest" as that is not shown in the text either.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Thanks Liz:-))

agree  GoodWords
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  Victoria Burns: very nice
32 mins
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  Carol Gullidge: agree, the ST is pretty plain, and we Brits tend to write even more plainly
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol :-))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let me say once again how grateful I am (to you)...


Language variant: GB

Explanation:
OK, before you all come down on me like a ton of bricks....! I know that I have gone seriously off script, but letter writing is full of set phrases, and the Spanish original is a perfect example of this - it most certainly cannot be translated literally.

I include "once again" because I can't contemplate that thanks haven't already been expressed earlier in the letter. And it would be appropriate for a closing paragraph.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : No ton of bricks.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Tobias. Fear deepest goes more with sympathy - warmest perhaps for thanks.