KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Continuación

English translation: Continuation (of previous session)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Continuación
English translation:Continuation (of previous session)
Entered by: Kate Major

15:18 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Cultural diversity conference
Spanish term or phrase: Continuación
Preparación de la Declaración Final
16.30 h – 19.30 h Continuación

This is the last thing that happens on the penultimate day of the Forum. There's no further context and that's my problem. What might this mean in this context?
Kate Major
Spain
Continuation (of a previous session)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Romado's answer was simple but in the end works best: I simply wanted to check that there wasn't some hidden meaning I was missing! So thanks a lot everyone for your help: it is much appreciated. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Continuation (of a previous session)
Romado
5Follow-up
Daltry Gárate
4Last-session
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuation (of a previous session)


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Romado's answer was simple but in the end works best: I simply wanted to check that there wasn't some hidden meaning I was missing! So thanks a lot everyone for your help: it is much appreciated. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Continuation" alone, or "continuation of THE previous session."
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maru Villanueva
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mario Ramirez
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Last-session


Language variant: post-session

Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Follow-up


Explanation:
Generally, one of the last activities to be carried out in a project is the FOLLOW-UP.

Your context looks like a timetable of activities. Trust me

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it's from the part of the leaflet detailing the itinerary :)