KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

ordenanza de política publica

English translation: public policy regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenanza de política pública
English translation:public policy regulations
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:38 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / Social Policy
Spanish term or phrase: ordenanza de política publica
The rest of the phrase is "El proyecto participó en la elaboración de la ordenanza de Política publica departamental de juventud"
It relates to a rights based project in Colombia building the capacity of communities and youth organisations to demand their rights and influence public policy. I think it has something to do with legalisation of the policy on youth or formalisation of the policy.
Alice Shirley
Colombia
public policy regulations
Explanation:
ordenanza
II f regulations, by-laws
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=orde...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most suitable as it's not for an audience that necessarily has much legal experience. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public policy ordinance
Mariela Diaz-Butler
4public policy regulationsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public policy ordinance


Explanation:
I think this covers it

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public policy regulations


Explanation:
ordenanza
II f regulations, by-laws
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=orde...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most suitable as it's not for an audience that necessarily has much legal experience. Thanks!