KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

caserillos

English translation: = caserío: hamlet, isolated group of dwellings, often farmsteads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caserillos
English translation:= caserío: hamlet, isolated group of dwellings, often farmsteads
Entered by: Angel_7

19:31 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: caserillos
Would anyone know what these are? The context is Honduras and Central America generally - the displacement of peoples and agricultural issues. Term only occurs once in a short text.

El centro de concentración y organización fue la aldea de Mocoron que pasó de ser una aldea con alrededor de 200 habitantes a un conglomerado de caserillos con unos 30,000 refugiados. Esto generó un impacto ambiental fuerte, por las actividades de deforestación que practicaban los refugiados.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
= caserío: hamlet, isolated group of dwellings, often farmsteads
Explanation:
"caserío" and "caserillo" sound exactly the same; the definition of caserío es "un conjunto de casas que no llegan a constituir un pueblo"

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/casero.php
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
I think this is more likely than anything, but Michael's comment about "barrio" is also interesting in that it shows how the meaning of this word can be used generally to mean an area smaller than a town.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2= caserío: hamlet, isolated group of dwellings, often farmsteadsBubo Coromandus
4 +1shack
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
3Neighboorhood
Michael Kincaid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shack


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a chabolas

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teressa: since the document refers to displaced peoples, I think [caserillos] refers to a type of house but not a good one. Shack, hut, shelters would work.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neighboorhood


Explanation:
I've heard this used in place of "barrio," though in Spanish-speaking sections of New York State....not sure if this will help. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-11 19:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelled correctly ("Neighborhood") of course :)


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=caserillo
Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
= caserío: hamlet, isolated group of dwellings, often farmsteads


Explanation:
"caserío" and "caserillo" sound exactly the same; the definition of caserío es "un conjunto de casas que no llegan a constituir un pueblo"

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/casero.php

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I think this is more likely than anything, but Michael's comment about "barrio" is also interesting in that it shows how the meaning of this word can be used generally to mean an area smaller than a town.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto, se utilizó una forma diminutiva de ‘Caserío’.
29 mins
  -> many thanks Gilberto :-) Deborah

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
29 mins
  -> many thanks Muriel :-) Deborah