KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

núcleos de contención

English translation: prevention center


23:36 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: núcleos de contención
En XXX se tiene el proyecto XXX cuyo objetivo es disminuir el índice de niños y niñas que viven en las calles de XXX ya sean estos migrantes del campo o de la ciudad. Parte de este proyecto que involucra diferentes estrategias de prevención y atención a niños en situación de calle, es la formación de núcleos de contención desde las iglesias locales ubicadas en zonas de mayor impacto

The text is about migrant worker and, specifically, their children who end up working on the streets and in the mines. This project is to help them but just can't figure out how to translate this phrase.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
English translation:prevention center
Explanation:
A possible solution would be to treat "contención" not as control but as prevention. Certainly prevention centres devoted to these social causes abound, and the description seems to fit here, especially in light of the additional use of the word "prevención."
Selected response from:

Alex Crichton
Spain
Grading comment
Thought yours was the closest Alex as I needed something different from "centre". Deb's suggestion of outreach unit was also excellent but as she didn't answer the question I can't give her the points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4support centerxxxjacana54
4prevention center
Alex Crichton
3advocacy groups / advocacy centers / centers of advocacyRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
outreach unitBubo Coromandus

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevention center


Explanation:
A possible solution would be to treat "contención" not as control but as prevention. Certainly prevention centres devoted to these social causes abound, and the description seems to fit here, especially in light of the additional use of the word "prevención."

Alex Crichton
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thought yours was the closest Alex as I needed something different from "centre". Deb's suggestion of outreach unit was also excellent but as she didn't answer the question I can't give her the points.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advocacy groups / advocacy centers / centers of advocacy


Explanation:
I think that "advocacy" works better than the other two suggestions thus far offered, since the idea seems to be not only offering direct help but "working on their behalf" (e.g., by raising public awareness of the problem, lobbying elected officials to take action, etc.).

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
support center


Explanation:
Contención, en el sentido de estar contenido, de encontrar un marco de referencia, un apoyo.

Se usa mucho con este sentido en trabajo social y asistencia social.

En realidad es un término más amplio que la respuesta que te propongo; la sugiero para dar pie a algo mejor. (por eso el nivel de confianza 3)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 11:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Angel, I´ve just seen your note.
In that case I would use "GUIDANCE" for contención.
Let me give you some examples

http://www.semanaprofesional.com/?nota=13033
"En relación al caso del niño lesionado en la escuela de Yapeyú, Cialzeta conformó que "un equipo interdisciplinario del SEPA en la zona ya se encuentra interviniendo en el establecimiento, tomando contacto con los directivos, los docentes y los alumnos sobre la situación registrada. La semana entrante el equipo del SEPA ofrecerá un taller sobre violencia para docentes y alumnos de ambos turnos, desarrollando así un trabajo de ***contención*** sobre lo ocurrido y al mismo tiempo de prevención, para evitar que estos hechos se repliquen" dijo."

http://www.adventistas.ec/noticias/ANN/2007/05_25_abuelas.ph...
"SudÁfrica: Abuelas con HIV/SIDA hallan apoyo y contenciÓn en la iglesia [...]
"El club no sólo brinda apoyo semanal de los pares sino que les enseña cuidados básicos del hogar. AAIM ha brindado materiales educativos a los grupos relacionados con el contagio, la transmisión, la nutrición, cómo utilizar sus limitados recursos para tener una dieta equilibrada, cómo cuidar de los huérfanos y hallar actividades generadoras de recursos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-14 11:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that contención addresses vulnerability.

Example sentence(s):
  • Good Shepherd Family Support Center supports the mission of the church by: Offering relief and support to those in need;

    Reference: http://www.cgshartford.org/id12.html
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Later in the text it says "centros de apoyo y núcleos de contención" so support centres wouldn't do.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Douglas

agree  Sam Cogdell: Also found a number of references online to "social support center" in reference to Argentina, Brazil, and other Latin American countries.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sam

agree  Bubo Coromandus: have posted a reference suggesting "outreach unit" as an alternative
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deb. This is interesting. I've just seen Angel's additional clarification. Your suggestion is excellent.

agree  Laureana Pavon: Hola Lucía! Totalmente de acuerdo contigo :-D
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laureana, saludos




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: outreach unit

Reference information:
in response to your note about Lucía's answer, you could translate "centros de apoyo y núcleos de contención" as "support centres and outreach units".

It is common for churches to have outreach centres/units, e.g.:

Typically non-profits, civic groups, and churches engage in outreach.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outreach

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxjacana54: This is an excellent option too... outreach aimed at the people who need support/help
53 mins
  -> thanks so much Lucía :-) Deb