KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

extramuros

English translation: in outlying areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extramuros
English translation:in outlying areas
Entered by: Cath St Clair

17:01 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: extramuros
Context:

"Este programa tiene una limitada cobertura, por lo que uno de los retos es ampliar la misma en sus diferentes modalidades, en particular extramuros, que atiende las poblaciones más excluidas."

My current translation:

This programme [a Ministry of Health programme that provides care and education for children aged between two and seven, to help their mothers enter the workforce] has limited coverage, meaning that one of the challenges is to upscale its various manifestations, in particular those focused on rural populations??, which attend to the most excluded populations.

Anyone know what "extramuros" is referrring to here? Rural populations, or possibly the slums on the outskirts of the cities? The document is mostly focussed on rural populations, but it does also include marginal urban communities as the target population in some interventions.
Cath St Clair
Spain
in outlying areas
Explanation:
References:

The outlying areas, or "extramuros," encompassed peripheral neighborhoods that had once been communally held indigenous lands which, after the 1874 Law of Expropriation, were gradually incorporated into the limits of the city (Barragán 1990: 224-228).
http://www.utexas.edu/utpress/excerpts/exstegen.html

extramuros
— s. m. pl.
2 Zona que está fuera del recinto de una población: capitaneaba a los chiquillos de los caseríos de extramuros cuando entraban en la ciudad.
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/extramuros

As far as I know, the term originated in the period when towns had defensive walls (murallas) which marked their boundaries.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extramural
Yaotl Altan
4 +1beyond the boundariesMariCarmen Pizarro
3on the outskirts of the city
Fiona Kirton
3in outlying areasBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extramural


Explanation:
This is, outside the bondaries of a university, building, city, etc.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/extramural
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know what the term means - I need to know what it means in this context!! With all due respect, extramural means nothing in this sentence.

Asker: But can we be sure this is what they mean in this context? Rather than outside of cities in general (i.e. rural areas)?

Asker: Sorry, that last note was supposed to appear on another entry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord
1 hr

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: To fit the sentence, you could say "offering it on an extramural basis," or something along those lines. Alone, the word is a little awkward in this context.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the outskirts of the city


Explanation:
...in particular, those aspects focused on the outskirts of the city, which will help the most excluded populations

HTH

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: But can we be sure this is what they mean in this context? Rather than outside of cities in general (i.e. rural areas)?


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in outlying areas


Explanation:
References:

The outlying areas, or "extramuros," encompassed peripheral neighborhoods that had once been communally held indigenous lands which, after the 1874 Law of Expropriation, were gradually incorporated into the limits of the city (Barragán 1990: 224-228).
http://www.utexas.edu/utpress/excerpts/exstegen.html

extramuros
— s. m. pl.
2 Zona que está fuera del recinto de una población: capitaneaba a los chiquillos de los caseríos de extramuros cuando entraban en la ciudad.
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/extramuros

As far as I know, the term originated in the period when towns had defensive walls (murallas) which marked their boundaries.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful references.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the boundaries


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días22 horas (2008-11-17 15:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beyond the boundaries of the city in order to attend the most excluded populations

MariCarmen Pizarro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: beyond the boundaries of what??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chriswa