KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Sesión estratégica auto-coordinada

English translation: Self-directed strategy session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sesión estratégica auto-coordinada
English translation:Self-directed strategy session
Entered by: Kate Major

20:02 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / conference programme
Spanish term or phrase: Sesión estratégica auto-coordinada
Here is the description of this kind of session:

En este tipo de sesiones varias personas o grupos se reúnen para hablar sobre un problema concreto al que se están enfrentando, con el objetivo de pensar estrategias o cualquier tipo de acción aptas para el avance.
La inercia generada por estas sesiones debería continuar más allá del Foro para convertirse en una plataforma de acción que se irá concretando a lo largo de un período más prolongado, con resultados concretos.

As opposed to the simulation sessions that come before this section in the document, which deal with hypothetical situations.
All help much appreciated. Thanks in advance. UK please! :)
Kate Major
Spain
Self-directed strategy session
Explanation:

Saw it on a website.

Self-directed strategy session: Individuals or groups come together to discuss a concrete problem they are currently facing, with an eye to strategizing with others in the session and planning campaigns and other kinds of actions. The momentum from these sessions should carry beyond the forum itself into a platform of action, which may be started at the forum but fulfilled over a longer timeframe, with concrete results.
http://www.awid.org/forum08/proposals_formats.html

[PDF]
women ’ s rights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Self-directed strategy session. °. °. Interactive Panel. Skills-building workshop. Artistic or creative session. °. °. °. Page 8. awid ForUM ‘08 ...
http://www.awid.org/forum08/documents/call_for_proposals.pdf

Self Directed IRA 401k Strategies Products Retirement Investing ...
If you answered yes to either of these questions, you may be excited to hear about the products on offer at Self Directed Strategies.
http://www.irafinancialservices.com
/self_directed_strategies_products.html

Evaluating the effectiveness of an experiential “hybrid” workshop
Strategy session. Specific analysis. Major team exercise. continued .... Mullen, T.P., “Integrating self-directed teams into the management development ...
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/html/Output/Published/...

[PDF]
American Airlines Engineering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Self-Directed Work Teams. - Training. - CI. - Communications ... Strategy session participants also brainstormed their desire for the future of the base, ...
http://atd.twuatd.org/videolinks/JointPlanningMeetingUpdate1...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
This worked! And great suggestions all round. Thanks kironne, thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Self-directed strategy session
kironne
4group-directed strategy session
Jessica Noyes
4Self-Directed Brainstorming Session
Michael Kincaid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-Directed Brainstorming Session


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling....


    Reference: http://www.ntlf.com/html/lib/bib/89dig.htm
    Reference: http://www.managementhelp.org/trng_dev/methods/slf_drct.htm
Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group-directed strategy session


Explanation:
The group manages itself, so it's group-directed. For the rest, I think the literal translation works fine in any English.

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Self-directed strategy session


Explanation:

Saw it on a website.

Self-directed strategy session: Individuals or groups come together to discuss a concrete problem they are currently facing, with an eye to strategizing with others in the session and planning campaigns and other kinds of actions. The momentum from these sessions should carry beyond the forum itself into a platform of action, which may be started at the forum but fulfilled over a longer timeframe, with concrete results.
http://www.awid.org/forum08/proposals_formats.html

[PDF]
women ’ s rights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Self-directed strategy session. °. °. Interactive Panel. Skills-building workshop. Artistic or creative session. °. °. °. Page 8. awid ForUM ‘08 ...
http://www.awid.org/forum08/documents/call_for_proposals.pdf

Self Directed IRA 401k Strategies Products Retirement Investing ...
If you answered yes to either of these questions, you may be excited to hear about the products on offer at Self Directed Strategies.
http://www.irafinancialservices.com
/self_directed_strategies_products.html

Evaluating the effectiveness of an experiential “hybrid” workshop
Strategy session. Specific analysis. Major team exercise. continued .... Mullen, T.P., “Integrating self-directed teams into the management development ...
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/html/Output/Published/...

[PDF]
American Airlines Engineering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Self-Directed Work Teams. - Training. - CI. - Communications ... Strategy session participants also brainstormed their desire for the future of the base, ...
http://atd.twuatd.org/videolinks/JointPlanningMeetingUpdate1...

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This worked! And great suggestions all round. Thanks kironne, thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: I defer to your very intrlligent research!
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I once translated into Spanish exactly the phrase you are proposing! :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, María Eugenia! :)

agree  Christine Walsh: Closest to the source, clear and to the point
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chriswa :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :)