KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

hacen llegar (in context)

English translation: report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer llegar (in context)
English translation:report
Entered by: Christine Walsh

12:15 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Argentina, problems with school catering services
Spanish term or phrase: hacen llegar (in context)
Context:

"Si sumamos a esto, carencias como la ya mencionada del agua potable, y otras que permanentemente hacen llegar los responsables de brindar el servicio, completamos un cuadro que no es muy alentador [...]"

My confusion is that this seems to say that the additional problems are caused BY those in charge of providing the service. Given the context of the whole document, I would rather have thought that the intended meaning would be "[problems] that constantly plague those in charge of providing the service".

Is there another way to interpret this sentence (or a simple typo that could explain the difference in meaning), or is it saying, clear as crystal, that the service managers are creating additional problems?

A one-sentence answer with no explanation will really not help me here. Thanks in advance for your intelligent opinions.
Cath St Clair
Spain
report
Explanation:
If we add (to these problems) deficiencies like the aforementioned lack of water, and other problems frequently reported by those responsible for the service, it all sums up to a rather unfavourable scenario.

Though there isn't enough context to be sure, I believe this is the meaning. There are obviously many possible variations in phrasing
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered - I hadn't read "hacen llegar" in that way. It makes sense now. I think "reported" fits most naturally into the sentence here, avoiding the use of "our". I may be chided for closing the question so quickly, but there seems to be consensus (and this document is overdue in any case...).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and others that the service providers continually bring to our attention
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1require service calls
David Russi
4report
Christine Walsh
3and other deficiencies provided/shown by ... / come up with additional deficiencies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
require service calls


Explanation:
In spite of the ambiguity in the phrasing, I think the intended meaning is that service providers have to deal with the problems, especially give that the context leads you to think this to be the case.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and others that the service providers continually bring to our attention


Explanation:
I understand that it refers to problems that the service providers are unable to resolve themselves and need assistance with. I don't "smell" a typo here, I think it's correctly written. Suerte :)

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's my reading too, although the ST doesn't imply they can't resolve the problems themselves (it depends a bit on who 'our' refers to).
8 mins
  -> Thanks mediamatrix! ^^ That was quick!

agree  s4saveen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks s4saveen :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
If we add (to these problems) deficiencies like the aforementioned lack of water, and other problems frequently reported by those responsible for the service, it all sums up to a rather unfavourable scenario.

Though there isn't enough context to be sure, I believe this is the meaning. There are obviously many possible variations in phrasing

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered - I hadn't read "hacen llegar" in that way. It makes sense now. I think "reported" fits most naturally into the sentence here, avoiding the use of "our". I may be chided for closing the question so quickly, but there seems to be consensus (and this document is overdue in any case...).

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and other deficiencies provided/shown by ... / come up with additional deficiencies


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24