KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

clearance

English translation: baja/discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clearance
English translation:baja/discharge
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

14:05 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: clearance
In a letter where a member society proposes changes to the mother society's membership dues system (in the copyright field):

Proponemos pagar por los derechos de reproducción y distribución de soportes solo una vez. Si no se toma la decisión de integrar las dos organizaciones XYZ y ABC en una sola, solo pagaremos al XYZ en relación con estos derechos, pero nada de lo que cotice para el XYZ, participará en las cotizaciones de la ABC.
SSSS es partidaria de aplicar esta filosofía ya desde el 2008, con lo que ambas organizaciones deberían de **realizar el clearance definitivo** a cada sociedad por sus contribuciones globales del 2008.

With the use of the English word here, I'm not clear about what the organisations should do to their members.

Can anyone help?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
baja/discharge
Explanation:
discharge: dar de baja (a cada sociedad)
issue the final discharge...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
This sounds right. Thanks a lot Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baja/discharge
Mariana Solanet
3membership/access
Katy Harris


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baja/discharge


Explanation:
discharge: dar de baja (a cada sociedad)
issue the final discharge...

Hope it helps!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This sounds right. Thanks a lot Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
26 mins
  -> thanks, Richard!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membership/access


Explanation:
From the context I would say that this is what they are suggesting.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English