KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

de efecto

English translation: outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto
English translation:outcome
Entered by: liz askew

10:42 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: de efecto
This is a UNDP document for a millenium goal project in Nicaragua. The words "de efecto(s)" appear several times throughout the document, and I am completely clueless as to what it means:

Un representante de cada socio líder *de efecto*

Un representante de cada agencia del SNU líder *de efecto*

Invitar a reuniones con todo el conjunto de agencias e instituciones participantes del programa a nivel *de efectos*

Velar por el buen funcionamiento de la Comisión Coordinadora y de los Equipos Operativos *de Efecto*

Cada socio y agencia deberá preparar los insumos necesarios para estos informes, los cuales se compilarán a nivel *de Efecto* (por los Equipos Operativos) y a nivel del Programa (por el/la Coordinador/a).

En caso de conflictos entre los socios y las agencias, estos se tratarán de resolver de manera amigable en cada nivel (Equipo *de Efecto*, Comisión Coordinadora)...


I've searched several UN-related databases and found nada de nada.

Any ideas?
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
outcome team
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=outcome team UNPD&btnG=Sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 10:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
E ssenti al S o ci al S e rvi ces P r otecti o n
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
30 Sep 2008 ... Un-Allocated Interest. Policy. Group. Sector Outcome. Team. Prepared by the Multi-Donor Trust Fund Office (UNDG Iraq Trust Fund) for the ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/IRFFI/64168382-1092419001661/21938611/Earmarked_and_Unearmarked_Deposits_September2008.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 11:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
1 Programa Conjunto Gobierno de Nicaragua Sistema de las Naciones ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
que se deriva del Marco de Asistencia de Naciones Unidas para el .... l) Participar en las reuniones de los Equipos Operativos del o de los efectos que le ...
www.undp.org.ni/files/contrataciones/1228146275_TDR Especia... - Similar pages

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 14:48:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! It is not one that I had ever come across before either!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz! It fits right into all of the contexts. I would never have figured it out on my own. Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1outcome teamliz askew
4a nivel de efectos: at effect level; líder de efecto: leader at effect level/effect-level leaderBubo Coromandus
3of influence / of significance
argosys
2on the ground
peter jackson
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on the ground


Explanation:
Not at all sure about his but there are hits form "UN team on the ground" which might fit the context.
Annan says insecurity prevents return of large UN team to Iraq... UN Headquarters in New York, Mr. Annan said the deteriorating situation and violence in Iraq have made the work of the UN team on the ground difficult. ...
http://www.un.org/apps/news/storyAr.asp?NewsID=10380&Cr=iraq...



peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of influence / of significance


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context without departing far from the meaning of "efecto." (E.g., leader of influence)

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nivel de efectos: at effect level; líder de efecto: leader at effect level/effect-level leader


Explanation:
I think it simply refers to the "effect" of the programme; in the UNDP text below, the effects of the programme are listed as "Efecto 1", "Efecto 2" and "Efecto 3":

Se definen las siguientes agencias líderes ***a nivel de efecto del Programa***, las cuales deberán asegurar la coordinación inter-agencial de las actividades: ***Efecto 1***. Agencia líder: PNUD/UNFPA. ***Efecto 2***: Agencias líder: PNUD/ONUDI/FAO/OMT ***Efecto 3***: Agencia líder: OIT/UNFPA.
http://sdnhq.undp.org/opas/es/proposals/suitable/1416

An example in English:
Indicators for effects of the interventions: the most important expected results ***at effect level*** (for the contract period), with the related indicators and the way they will be assessed.
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="results at effect level...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 11:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I think the correct term is "outcome" as per Liz' answer and this reference, also a UNDP text:

UNDP is the convener of Cluster 5 on democratic governance, and supports ***outcomes 1, 2, and 4*** focusing on capacity development, particularly in pro-poor growth and governance.

http://www.undp.org.mw/reports/UNDP_Malawi_CPAP_2008-2011sig...

Results for "outcome leader" UNDP:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="outcome leader" UNDP&bt...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deborah, I think you're absolutely right...your references along with Liz' have convinced me. I wish I could split the points, but I'm going to give them to Liz as she was the first to come up with the answer. All I can offer you is a big thank you and a virtual hug:-)


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outcome team


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=outcome team UNPD&btnG=Sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-20 10:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
E ssenti al S o ci al S e rvi ces P r otecti o n
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
30 Sep 2008 ... Un-Allocated Interest. Policy. Group. Sector Outcome. Team. Prepared by the Multi-Donor Trust Fund Office (UNDG Iraq Trust Fund) for the ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/IRFFI/64168382-1092419001661/21938611/Earmarked_and_Unearmarked_Deposits_September2008.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 11:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
1 Programa Conjunto Gobierno de Nicaragua Sistema de las Naciones ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
que se deriva del Marco de Asistencia de Naciones Unidas para el .... l) Participar en las reuniones de los Equipos Operativos del o de los efectos que le ...
www.undp.org.ni/files/contrataciones/1228146275_TDR Especia... - Similar pages

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-20 14:48:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! It is not one that I had ever come across before either!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz! It fits right into all of the contexts. I would never have figured it out on my own. Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
50 mins
  -> I appreciate your vote:-)




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
En correspondencia con la Política de Género con que cuenta el país, los compromisos internacionales suscritos por el Estado de Nicaragua y los retos pendientes a favor de la equidad de género el SNU formuló un Programa Conjunto de Género para el logro del ODM3 que se deriva del Marco de Asistencia de Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo 2008-2012 (UNDAF por sus siglas en inglés), específicamente del efecto 3: “La institucionalización del enfoque de género para garantizar el ejercicio pleno de los derechos de las personas en el ámbito nacional y local”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 10:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
UNDAF Results Matrix – Sri Lanka P R
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Long-term effects on identifiable population groups resulting from programme .... UNDAF outcome 3. By 2012 the people of Sri Lanka live in an improved ...
www.unicef.org/about/execboard/files/UNDAF_Results_Matrix_A... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
53 mins