KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

See sentence below

English translation: …drafted through an integrated submission mechanism for the joint programme…


13:02 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: See sentence below
I think I'm suffering from a mental meltdown...this sentence seems ambiguous to me and I can't seem to figure out what is modifying what...I need the part between the asterisks.

Estos informes narrativos sobre los resultados alcanzados, la experiencia adquirida y las
contribuciones aportadas al programa conjunto,

*deberán ser elaborados por conducto de un
mecanismo integrado de presentación del programa conjunto con la participación de los
socios nacionales y/o regionales.*

What I've put so far is:

These narrative reports on the results achieved, the experience acquired and the contributions made to the joint programme must be drafted via an integrated mechanism of the joint programme for their submission, with the participation of the national and/or regional partners.

...but it sounds like gobbledygook to me!

Anybody out there with a mind clearer than mine?
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:…drafted through an integrated submission mechanism for the joint programme…
Explanation:
No wonder you are having a mental meltdown! I almost had one after reading that long, impossible sentence just twice! Hope this helps. :-)
Selected response from:

Mariana Harriague
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana! You managed to untwist it and now it makes sense.

¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2…drafted through an integrated submission mechanism for the joint programme…
Mariana Harriague
4see answer below
Kathryn Litherland
4they have to be prepared through a mechanism made up of the submission of a joint program with the
Michael Powers (PhD)
3prepared through/using/via an integrated mechanism for presentation of the joint/overall program
Muriel Vasconcellos
3See explanationhfp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have to be prepared through a mechanism made up of the submission of a joint program with the


Explanation:
participation of domestics and/or regional partners

deberán ser elaborados por conducto de un
mecanismo integrado de presentación del programa conjunto con la participación de los
socios nacionales y/o regionales.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
…drafted through an integrated submission mechanism for the joint programme…


Explanation:
No wonder you are having a mental meltdown! I almost had one after reading that long, impossible sentence just twice! Hope this helps. :-)

Mariana Harriague
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariana! You managed to untwist it and now it makes sense.

¡Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "through an integrated mechanism for submitting/presenting the joint programme", or "through an integrated joint programme submission/presentation mechanism"
30 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I don't know if my mind is any clearer than yours, but maybe this will help. I worded the last part a little differently, although I must admit that I am not a 100% satisfied with my version either (which is very close to yours).

These narrative reports on the achieved results, experience obtained and contributions made to the joint program, must be drafted via an integrated mechanism that presents the joint program with the participation of national and regional partners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-20 13:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that last part "of national and/or regional partners".

hfp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer below


Explanation:
Here's my stab at it. Switching from passive to active structure is always a good option to explore when faced with a horribly twisted sentence:

National and/or regional partners will participate in an integrated presentation process for the joint program, whose purpose is to draft the narrative reports on the results achieved, experience acquired, and contributions made to the joint program.

I don't really like "mechanism" here, which is why I suggest "process" instead.


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepared through/using/via an integrated mechanism for presentation of the joint/overall program


Explanation:
I drafted this and then saw that it's similar to Mariana's - but possibly it's more understandable because it's not so packed. To me, the emphasis is on the fact that there is an integrated mechanism that has to be used in order to present the program.

Also, a very common translation of "conjunto" (see Marina Orellana's "Glosario Internacional") is 'overall'/'combined'/ 'total' . It's possible that the other partners tie in with "integrado" rather than "conjunto".

prepared through/using an integrated mechanism FOR PRESENTATION of the joint/overall program with the participation of national and/or regional partners

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240