KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

titular y suplente

English translation: delegate and alternate delegate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegado titular y suplente
English translation:delegate and alternate delegate
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

13:50 Aug 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: titular y suplente
The phrase appears in a document about the election of authorities of an organization. It says "los delegados titulares y los delegados suplentes serán elegidos en el marco de la asamblea".

Thanks a lot
laraluca
delegates and alternative delegates
Explanation:
XXXII ASAMBLEA DE DELEGADAS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Alternate Delegate to the CIM. Director of the Women's Department .... Delegada Suplente ante la CIM. Diputada, Comisión de la Familia, la Mujer y la Niñez. Abigail de Castro ... Delegado Alterno. Embajador de Panamá ante El Salvador ...
www.oas.org/cim/.../CIM-doc.37.textual rev.1.doc - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-01 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often delegados titulares are referred to as "head delegates" if there is a permanent delegation. It would depend on the structure of the assembly in question.
MOAS 2007
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
El Jueves 12/04, los Delegados titulares de la UNLaM asistieron a una reunión en la sede ... La Head Delegate, Andrea Landi, presentando su resolución ...
www.unlam.edu.ar/ici/downloads/moea_2007.pdf - Similares
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
delegates and alternates. That's what I will use. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5delegates and alternative delegates
Jenni Lukac
4principal and alternate (delegates)
argosys
4main/original and substitutexxxsilifke63
4delegates ans assistant delegates
eski
3incumbent and substitutefranglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/original and substitute


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delegates and alternative delegates


Explanation:
XXXII ASAMBLEA DE DELEGADAS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Alternate Delegate to the CIM. Director of the Women's Department .... Delegada Suplente ante la CIM. Diputada, Comisión de la Familia, la Mujer y la Niñez. Abigail de Castro ... Delegado Alterno. Embajador de Panamá ante El Salvador ...
www.oas.org/cim/.../CIM-doc.37.textual rev.1.doc - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-01 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often delegados titulares are referred to as "head delegates" if there is a permanent delegation. It would depend on the structure of the assembly in question.
MOAS 2007
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
El Jueves 12/04, los Delegados titulares de la UNLaM asistieron a una reunión en la sede ... La Head Delegate, Andrea Landi, presentando su resolución ...
www.unlam.edu.ar/ici/downloads/moea_2007.pdf - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
delegates and alternates. That's what I will use. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
4 mins
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Leonardo.

agree  María T. Vargas
8 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias María.

neutral  Robin Levey: alternATE, as in your first webref, not alternATIVE
53 mins
  -> Thanks for noting the typo mediamatrix. I meant to write alternate delegate. As one can see, that is what I Googled to provide references, but I appreciate your excellent proofreading!

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Edward.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, 'alternate'. You can also say 'delegates and alternates'. (I translated at over 100 international meetings!) You're too kind. I was just trying to give some added weight to your answer.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Muriel. You are, indeed, the top of the top in this field. Have a nice evening.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, delegates and alternates.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Cinnamon.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incumbent and substitute


Explanation:
Former youth delegates were designated as substitute delegates, to provide support and advice with the experience they gained. ...
www.euro.who.int/.../this-page-is-not-available-in-this-lan...

Australian Prime Minister's Office--regarding substitute delegates for the Assembly. Creation Date(s). 9/3/1924. Level. Document. Descriptors. Entries: ...
biblio-archive.unog.ch/report.aspx?rpt=1&id=86179

We welcome substitute delegates at any time. If you are unable to attend the conference and are purchasing conference papers, they will be delivered to you ...
www.globalmessagingcongress.com/register/register -

About 26.000 g-hits for substitute delegate

Incumbent Delegates to the American Medical. Association were all reelected and Doctor Donald A. Charnock of Los Angeles was elected as the addi- ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/califmed00192-009...

The incumbent delegates to the Manager, Records & Systems the management of records development, including creation of functional specifications, ...
www.hr.uwaterloo.ca/.jd/00001168.html -

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal and alternate (delegates)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

#
Caudillos: dictators in Spanish America - Google Books Result
Hugh M. Hamill - 1995 - History - 373 pages
An election in November saw the selection of Molina and Moreno as principal and alternate delegates to the convention. On December 21 an assembly in Pore ...
books.google.com.ph/books?isbn=0806124288...
#
The 1952 Venezuelan Elections: A Lesson for 1957
by LB Lott - 1957 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
3 Each party presented a slate of candidates consisting of principal and alternate delegates. (suplentes). 552. Page 13. THE 1952 VENEZUELAN ELECTIONS: A ...
www.jstor.org/stable/443535 - Similar
#
The Taming of a Colombian Caudillo: Juan Nepomuceno Moreno of Casanare
by JM Rausch - 1986 - Related articles
Molina and Moreno as principal and alternate delegates to the convention.28. On December 21 an assembly in Pore officially recognized the Caicedo ...
www.jstor.org/stable/1006928

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-01 16:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During my foreign service stint of ten years I was often designated as an "alternate delegate", never an alternative.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegates ans assistant delegates


Explanation:
Safeguarding: Assistant Delegates - [ Traducir esta página ]The National Board for Safeguarding Children in the Catholic Church in Ireland.
www.safeguarding.ie/contact-us/assistant-delegates-1 - En caché
Your Union Works - The New York Hotel Trades Council - [ Traducir esta página ]Union Delegates and Assistant Delegates are members who work in the shops but ... Delegates and Assistant Delegates form the "first line of defense" in the ...
www.nyhtc.org/secured.php?page=union_works - En caché - Similares
N.L.R.A. Rights - The New York Hotel Trades Council - [ Traducir esta página ]In fact, the delegate or assistant delegate is even permitted to engage in heated ... However, the union expects its delegates and assistant delegates to ...
www.nyhtc.org/secured.php?page=nlra_rights - En caché - Similares
Anne R. Kaiser, Maryland State Delegate - [ Traducir esta página ]Staff assistant, U.S. Representative Neal Smith of Iowa, 1990-92. Legislative assistant, Delegate Henry B. Heller, 1991-92. Intern, Congressional Budget ...
www.msa.md.gov/msa/mdmanual/06hse/.../msa13987.html - En caché
Academic Information. School of Law. University of Navarra.Delegate:Santiago González Fernández * Assistant delegate:María Luisa Muñoz Saldaña ... Delegate:Antonio Xoan Lechuga Carreira * Assistant delegate:Cecilia ...
www.unav.es/derecho/english/alumnos/delegados.html - En caché
Sixthteenth Ordinary Session of the Assembly - [ Traducir esta página ]Marie Rene Alexis Auguste Leger, Assistant Delegate Joseph Paul Boncour, Delegate Jean Reveillaud, Assistant Delegate Louis Francois Aubert, Assistant ...
www.indiana.edu/~league/16thordinaryassemb.htm - En caché - Similares
Allow someone else to manage your mail and calendar - Outlook ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Similar to having an assistant help you manage your incoming paper mail, you can use Microsoft Outlook to allow another person, known as a delegate ...
office.microsoft.com/.../allow-someone-else-to-manage-your-mail-and-calendar-HA010075081.aspx - Estados Unidos - En caché
Delegate Source - [ Traducir esta página ]Delegate Source is the team of personal assistants you never thought you could afford. Now you can! Everyone has different needs, and our service is ...
www.delegatesource.com/ - En caché - Similares
Outlook Public. Delegate access setting Out of Office assistant - [ Traducir esta página ]5 entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 23 Ene 2007
Outlook Forum. Outlook Public. Current discussion: Delegate access setting Out of Office assistant.
www.office-outlook.com/outlook.../110220/ - Estados Unidos - En caché
[PDF] Lay Delegate Manual - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Lay Delegate: Represents the local church. Has both voice and vote at. Regional and General Conference. Alternate / Assistant Lay Delegates are chosen to ...
www.mccchurch.org/.../laydelegate/laydelegatemanualweb.pdf - Similares

Saludos & Happy Sunday to all.
eski


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-01 19:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry for the TYPÖ: "and" (above).
:/

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish