KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Sumamos voluntades

English translation: Joining forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sumamos voluntades
English translation:Joining forces
Entered by: lorenab23

20:11 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - International Org/Dev/Coop / Company magazine, charity work
Spanish term or phrase: Sumamos voluntades
From a company magazine, talking about a voluntary branch within the company. I am struggling to think of something that actually sounds catchy and makes sense. Your inspiration would be welcome. UK Eng please.

Voluntaris, POR LAS PERSONAS
Un grupo de compañeros tomó la iniciativa de fomentar la solidaridad desde [name of company] y para el mundo. Hoy, este proyecto es una realidad sólida con numerosos logros en su año de vida

En el primer número de [name of company magazine] nos hicimos eco de los primeros pasos y de la filosofía de voluntaris. Destacamos entonces que esta iniciativa es especial por su humanidad y espontaneidad. De hecho, voluntaris ha nacido del modesto esfuerzo de personas que quieren ayudar a otras personas, aunque sea a pequeña escala. Ellos creen que cualquier aportación o idea, por pequeña que parezca, puede resultar un gran logro si muchas personas se unen para promoverla. De ahí su lema, ***Sumamos voluntades***. Y de ahí, también, su fuerza para involucrar a cada vez más compañeros en regalar su tiempo y sus capacidades por los demás.
Kate Major
Spain
Joining forces
Explanation:
I have checked, an it is used in the UK.
http://www.cwdcouncil.org.uk/joining-forces
Verb 1. join forces - work together on a common enterprise or project
collaborate, cooperate, get together
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/join forces
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Joining forces
lorenab23
4 +1Together we do it
Muriel Vasconcellos
4A joining of wills
James A. Walsh
3 +1Where there's a will there's a way
Lisa McCarthy
3United we volunteer
Catherine Shepherd
3Volunteers are cool
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Volunteers are cool


Explanation:
A starter

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sumamos voluntades
A joining of wills


Explanation:
This just leapt right out at me, so thought I'd post ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Hence the motto: A joining of wills.
  • De ahí su lema, Sumamos voluntades.
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's the sense of it. Nice option, thanks James. :)


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
United we volunteer


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Catherine Shepherd
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is also very nice, thanks Catherine.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Joining forces


Explanation:
I have checked, an it is used in the UK.
http://www.cwdcouncil.org.uk/joining-forces
Verb 1. join forces - work together on a common enterprise or project
collaborate, cooperate, get together
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/join forces

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is OK if you want something fairly literal, which I think you do.
41 mins
  -> Thank you philgoddard, nice to see you!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Adriana, have a good weekend!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergio :-)

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria :-)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Where there's a will there's a way


Explanation:
This saying came to mind. Suits the context if it's not too long-winded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-20 21:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it's a rallying cry so, along the lines of James' 'joining wills' why not:

"LET'S JOIN (OUR) WILLS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-20 21:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of other ideas:

"UNITE WILLS"
"LET'S MAKE OUR WILLS COUNT"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like keeping 'will' involved. I actually agree that it could be left in Spanish, since the motto is easy to pronounce (incorrectly) in English; then a catchy translation. How about 'United Good Will' or 'Good will that Counts'?
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Together we do it


Explanation:
I think it's important to include 'we' and emphasize 'together'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-20 21:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in the slogan I think "voluntades" is more about 'will' than 'volunteering', even though both concepts are relevant.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gutierrez
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana!