KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Plataforma Nacional para la Reduccion de los Desastres

English translation: National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plataforma Nacional para la Reduccion de los Desastres
English translation:National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:38 Aug 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Desastres y Resiliencia
Spanish term or phrase: Plataforma Nacional para la Reduccion de los Desastres
¿Cómo traducir al inglés este término hallado en la Ayuda Memoria de una exposición sobre Cooperación Público-Privada y Resiliencia de Desastres en el Perú?
Betty Villena
Peruvian National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction
Explanation:
Referencia:
This document provides guidance to establish or strengthen National Platforms for Disaster Risk Reduction (National Platforms for DRR).
(Primer resultado) http://www.google.es/#hl=es&source=hp&q=national disaster re...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todoso por la valiosa ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Peruvian National Platform for Disaster Risk ReductionBubo Coromandus
5National Platform for Disaster Mitigation
Muriel Vasconcellos
450Mohamad Kassem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Peruvian National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction


Explanation:
Referencia:
This document provides guidance to establish or strengthen National Platforms for Disaster Risk Reduction (National Platforms for DRR).
(Primer resultado) http://www.google.es/#hl=es&source=hp&q=national disaster re...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todoso por la valiosa ayuda!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias por la rapidez y exactitud, Deborah!! Saludos desde Lima., B.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: As always, well documented!
1 min
  -> thanks so much Jenni, kind regards! - Deb

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. The original (English) should include "risk" http://www.preventionweb.net/files/globalplatform/entry_pres... & http://www.unisdr.org/eng/terminology/UNISDR-Terminology-Spa... Abrazos.
7 mins
  -> many thanks Taña for the agree and the references! - Deb

agree  Jenna Porter-Jacek
27 mins
  -> many thanks and kind regards! - Deborah

agree  Gilla Evans
48 mins
  -> many thanks Gilla, kind regards! - Deb

agree  med80
1 hr
  -> many thanks, kind regards! - Deborah

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> thanks so much Pat, wishing you a good week ahead! - Deb

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Platform for Disaster Mitigation


Explanation:
It's often called 'disaster preparedness', but that might be too far a stretch from the Spanish original.

Please put your thinking caps on, people! The point with natural disasters is to mitigate the effects. Human capacity to reduce anything but man-made disasters is very limited.

705,000 hits for "disaster mitigation":

Annex 1: Profile of U.N.agencies and activities in disaster mitigation. .... Disaster mitigation is the term used to refer to all actions to reduce the
impact of a disaster that can be taken prior to its occurrence, including
preparedness and long-term risk reduction measures.
It includes both the planning and implementation of measures to reduce
the risks associated with known natural and human-made hazards, and the process of planning for effective response to disasters which do occur.

This book describes the problems relating to slope stabilization and the use of VS for disaster mitigation. It has some excellent images and case studies. ...
www.vetiver.org/g/disaster_mitigation.htm

Disaster Mitigation Services. ... DISASTER MITIGATION SERVICES. FIRE, FLOOD, EARTHQUAKE ... All Rights Reserved: Disaster Mitigation Services ...
www.disastermitigationservices.com/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
50


Explanation:
Educate people on how to reduce disaster or atleast how to protect one another during a disaster

Mohamad Kassem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish