KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

apropiación democrática

English translation: the appropriation of democracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apropiación democrática
English translation:the appropriation of democracy
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

15:26 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / NGOs
Spanish term or phrase: apropiación democrática
Ello supone el fomento de la apropiación democrática y la apertura de las organizaciones y la intervención a la base social de XXXX y organizaciones socias.

¿Alquien podría darme alguna idea sobre cómo traducir este término? Gracias!
Marta Gómez
Spain
the appropriation of democracy
Explanation:
The local appropriation of democracy: An analysis of the municipal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de T Bierschenk - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
The local appropriation of democracy: 1. An analysis of the municipal elections in Parakou, 1. Republic of Benin, 2002/03 1 ...
www.ifeas.uni-mainz.de/workingpapers/LocalParakou.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-02 15:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help to add an adjective (local, regional, etc.), according to the context, but it will stand on its own.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the appropriation of democracy
Jenni Lukac
4democratic ownership/appropriation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4democratic takeoverLeo Oliver-Hill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the appropriation of democracy


Explanation:
The local appropriation of democracy: An analysis of the municipal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de T Bierschenk - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
The local appropriation of democracy: 1. An analysis of the municipal elections in Parakou, 1. Republic of Benin, 2002/03 1 ...
www.ifeas.uni-mainz.de/workingpapers/LocalParakou.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-02 15:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help to add an adjective (local, regional, etc.), according to the context, but it will stand on its own.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
18 mins
  -> Good afternoon and thanks, Phil.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, many examples on Google
53 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Deborah.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Muriel.

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Good evening and thanks, Thayenga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
democratic takeover


Explanation:
the former is an ownership word, identical to the english version

Leo Oliver-Hill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
democratic ownership/appropriation


Explanation:
Resultados de la búsquedaPromoting Democratic Ownership - [ Traducir esta página ]... ways in which ownership of development processes by partner countries - not only partner governments - can be promoted through a democratic process. ...
www.democraticownership.org/ - En caché - Similares
Promoting Democratic Ownership - [ Traducir esta página ]Democratic Ownership is about changing power relations (imbalances) and the ...
www.democraticownership.org/doc6.html - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de democraticownership.org[PDF] Making democratic ownership a reality - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de A Tujan Jr
Democratic ownership reframes it as country process of democratic development ... But that democratic ownership is the essential character ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/44/22/40713072.pdf - Similares

FRIDE - Democratic ownership and mutual accountability - [ Traducir esta página ]22 Jul 2008 ... Democratic ownership” and “mutual accountability” are the two main fields of political contestation in the global governance of aid. ...
www.fride.org/.../democratic-ownership-and-mutual-accountab... - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Fostering Democratic Ownership - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
local and international civil society organisations can contribute to increasing democratic ownership in order to improve ...
www.alliance2015.org/.../Alliance2015_Report_Fostering_Demo... - Similares
PIDOP - [ Traducir esta página ]The project is examining the processes which influence democratic ownership and participation in eight European states – Belgium, Czech Republic, Germany, ...
www.fahs.surrey.ac.uk/pidop/ - En caché
Reality of Aid Network: Democratic Ownership and Human Rights - [ Traducir esta página ]Pacific Asia Resource Center (PARC); Democratic ownership and mutual accountability to ... IBON Foundation; Democratic ownership of aid in the Philippines ...
www.realityofaid.org/roareports/index/secid/369/part/2 - En caché
[PPT] Making democratic ownership a reality - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Lack of understanding of the imperative of democratic ownership among donor and government officials – relationship of technical and political processes of ...
www.asia-democracy.org/.../IBON-democratic ownership in dev...
[PDF] Cooperatives – a local and democratic ownership to wind turbines - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Cooperatives – a local and democratic ownership to wind turbines. One of the characteristics of the Danish wind energy sector is the cooperatives or guilds. ...
www.dkvind.dk/eng/faq/cooperatives.pdf - Similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24