KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

determinación de muestra

English translation: selection of sample


10:44 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Proposal on domestic violence project in Columbia
Spanish term or phrase: determinación de muestra
The above phrase appears within a bulleted list of proposed actions within the proposal. The full bullet is:

'determinación de muestra de mujeres y jóvenes violentadas para propiciar una atención integral'

Any ideas about the whole sentence. Is is something about 'demonstrable assessment'?

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
English translation:selection of sample
Explanation:
I think "muestra" refers to the sample group to be studied in the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 10:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or treated, rather than studied
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2selection of sample
Charles Davis
3determining sample (group)
Graham Allen-Rawlings


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determining sample (group)


Explanation:
A possibility without more context ...

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Graham, Best wishes, Lilly


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection of sample


Explanation:
I think "muestra" refers to the sample group to be studied in the project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-14 10:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or treated, rather than studied

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks again Charles
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Charles, Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: A representative sample is a selection from a larger population that has the essential ... validity in sociological research, the extent to which a study or ... books.google.es/books?isbn=0495598623...
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'sample selection'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel. I think either would do :)