KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

en clave de género

English translation: mainstreaming gender / gender-based


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en clave de género
English translation:mainstreaming gender / gender-based
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

11:42 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Proposal on domestic violence
Spanish term or phrase: en clave de género
This is from a proposal for a project to reduce domestic violence in Columbia. The full sentence is:

'Esta actividad implica el diseño de un proceso de formación especializada, en clave de género, para un desarrollo oportuno de las habilidades y destrezas que favorezcan el empoderamiento personal de las mujeres y de las jóvenes y con la participación de los hombres y de los jóvenes que permita una reflexión sobre sus creencias, prácticas socioculturales de reracionamiento.'

Would it be 'This activity implies designing a specialised training process, based on a gender approach... etc'?

Any agreement with this/other ideas?

Many thanks, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
mainstreaming gender / where gender is mainstreamed
Explanation:
there is no direct Spanish equivalent for "to mainstream" but it is very widely used in English. It means to make gender a central focus rather than a side-issue. Please see these results:

http://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=train...

Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this Deborah. I also think gender-based is another great suggestion but gender mainstreaming is much talked about in development and I believe this is a nice way of putting it here.
Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1geared towards gender equality
Jenni Lukac
4 +1gender-focused
Muriel Vasconcellos
4gender-based
Charles Davis
3mainstreaming gender / where gender is mainstreamedBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geared towards gender equality


Explanation:
I think that Charles' answer would be fine but from my experience there is a tendency to just say "gender" when the English adds more. I think here it is an empowerment project to promote gender equality (or gender equity if one is looking from the perspective of the access to training).

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Jenni, Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
5 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Thayenga.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gender-based


Explanation:
This is how I think it would have been said in a text in English (ie. a gender-based process...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-14 12:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleasure!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, indeed Charles, you are right! Sometimes the brain just gets stuck, but very obvious now you say it. Many thanks, Lilly


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gender-focused


Explanation:
Examples:

gender-focused training for project staff and IFAD consultants; institutionalization of a system of exchange of experience among projects; ...
www.ifad.org/pub/other/ruralwomen/3.pdf

Title: Advertising Students See Field as Less Gender-Focused than Other Business Courses. Full-Text Availability Options: More Info: Help | Help Movie ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ385103

... gender equity included creation of gender-focused positions within projects, ... Holding of Senior Management Gender Training – now in its third year ...
gender.care2share.wikispaces.net/.../Gender+Case+Study,+Bangladesh.do

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Muriel, Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainstreaming gender / where gender is mainstreamed


Explanation:
there is no direct Spanish equivalent for "to mainstream" but it is very widely used in English. It means to make gender a central focus rather than a side-issue. Please see these results:

http://www.google.es/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=train...



Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help with this Deborah. I also think gender-based is another great suggestion but gender mainstreaming is much talked about in development and I believe this is a nice way of putting it here.
Best wishes, Lilly