KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

revelar las formas de cómo se recupera la memoria histórica

English translation: discover ways of dealing with (personal) histories of domestic violence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revelar las formas de cómo se recupera la memoria histórica
English translation:discover ways of dealing with (personal) histories of domestic violence
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

11:45 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Domestic violence
Spanish term or phrase: revelar las formas de cómo se recupera la memoria histórica
This is part of a proposal to address domestic violence against women in Colombia. The full sentence is and refers to one of the actions proposed:

'Para ello se privilegiará el rescate por lo cotidiano lo cual permite a los participantes vincular el tejido social con la trama personal y revelar las formas de cómo se recupera la memoria histórica en situaciones de violencia doméstica.'

I'm really just looking for some peer agreement on this. The phrase I've come up with is:

'In order to do this, an “escape” from the day to day will be prioritised, which will enable the participants to make the connection between social fabric and personal trauma and reveal the ways in which historical memory its perpetuated in situations of domestic violence.'

I'd be grateful for any ideas.

Best wishes, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
discover ways of dealing with (personal) histories of domestic violence
Explanation:
Reading the entire phrase several times I believe that this is what it's about: helping the woman to situate her personal history of violence within a greater social framework. From that point of view it could be phrased "discover ways of dealing with / situating/ coping with a history of domestic violence". I', accustomed to seeing "memoría historica" used in reference to the Spanish civil war but violence is violence, in whatever circumstances a women has experienced it, so I would definitely include the word "history/histories".
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
I thought all the contributions were great but I think Jenni really captured the meaning of the phrase well, especially if I consider all the other elements of the text. Many thanks for your help.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discover ways of dealing with (personal) histories of domestic violence
Jenni Lukac
4reveal the ways through which the memory of what happened is uncoveredBarbara Cochran, MFA
4discover how to recapture the memory
Muriel Vasconcellos
3reveal the ways of how to retrieve the memory of what happened/of facts
Tatiana Voloshchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reveal the ways of how to retrieve the memory of what happened/of facts


Explanation:
...and reveal the ways of how to retrieve the memory of what happened in situations of domestic violence.
I suggest to translate an expression of historical memory in this case like the memory of what happened or facts.

Tatiana Voloshchuk
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Tatiana, Best wishes, Lilly


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discover how to recapture the memory


Explanation:
1. While the text literally says 'reveal', it's a process of opening up to allow the memory to be re-examined, so it's a journey of discovery.

I think 'historical' is redundant in English.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Muriel, Best wishes, Lilly


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discover ways of dealing with (personal) histories of domestic violence


Explanation:
Reading the entire phrase several times I believe that this is what it's about: helping the woman to situate her personal history of violence within a greater social framework. From that point of view it could be phrased "discover ways of dealing with / situating/ coping with a history of domestic violence". I', accustomed to seeing "memoría historica" used in reference to the Spanish civil war but violence is violence, in whatever circumstances a women has experienced it, so I would definitely include the word "history/histories".

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I thought all the contributions were great but I think Jenni really captured the meaning of the phrase well, especially if I consider all the other elements of the text. Many thanks for your help.

Best wishes, Lilly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. This is what KudoZ is about - building on people's suggestions until the perfect answer comes along.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel. I've learned soooo much from participating in this forum!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reveal the ways through which the memory of what happened is uncovered


Explanation:
Uncover repressed memories of trauma, repressed because they are so painful to remember.

Common psychoanalytic concept.

I think "histórica" is superfluous and doesn't need to be translated, as history is a memory, or a set of memories, anyway.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Femme, Best wishes, Lilly