KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

palabra que sí

English translation: Speak up/take my word for it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palabra que sí
English translation:Speak up/take my word for it
Entered by: Louise Etheridge

11:50 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Domestic violence
Spanish term or phrase: palabra que sí
Ok, so this might sound very obvious to some but I'm not great on either Latin American or colloquial Spanish. This phrase appears in a table of competencies and themes to develop for a domestic violence proposal in Colombia. The full phrase is:

Palabra que sí… Comunicar para defender la vida

Any ideas? Is it 'Yes is the word'? or something similar?

Many thanks, best wishes, Lilly
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
Speak up/out
Explanation:
I think this makes more sense in English - a more poetic version would be "Break the Silence" but I think that "Speak up or out" gets the idea across.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Hi Jenni,

Apologies for the delay in grading this. I thought I'd done it, but seems I must have forgotten to press something. I'd like to add Rafael's version in the glossary too. Thanks again for your help with this.

Best wishes, Lilly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Speak up/out
Jenni Lukac
5 +1I give you my word / take my word for it
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1Yes!
Muriel Vasconcellos
3put words to workBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Speak up/out


Explanation:
I think this makes more sense in English - a more poetic version would be "Break the Silence" but I think that "Speak up or out" gets the idea across.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Hi Jenni,

Apologies for the delay in grading this. I thought I'd done it, but seems I must have forgotten to press something. I'd like to add Rafael's version in the glossary too. Thanks again for your help with this.

Best wishes, Lilly
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Jenni, I really liked this suggestion in the context of the proposal, it worked really well. Best wishes, Lilly Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, schevallier.

agree  Heather Oland
2 hrs
  -> Greetings and thanks, Heather.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Agree with both your suggestions
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Catherine.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put words to work


Explanation:
use words to communicate, as per what follows

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Deborah, Best wishes, Lilly


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I give you my word / take my word for it


Explanation:
Palabra que sí means "believe me" / "I am 100% sure"...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Rafael. I've entered your suggestion in the glossary as I think it's a great alternative, however, I did use Jenni's suggestion so it was only fair I awarded her the points. Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Esto es lo que quiere decir.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes!


Explanation:
I think this is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-14 20:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exclamation mark is important.

I should mention that this has recently become a very popular expression in the US.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help with this Muriel, Best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen!