KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

de forma totalmente desinteresada

English translation: for purely altruistic motives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma totalmente desinteresada
English translation:for purely altruistic motives
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:47 Feb 1, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: de forma totalmente desinteresada
From a letter. I'm looking for a standard, natural way to express this in British English. Thanks!


Queremos agradecer tu interés por (non-profit organisation) y tu predisposición para colaborar con nosotros **de forma totalmente desinteresada**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
for purely altruistic motives
Explanation:
altruistic perhaps
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Anthony - I think this is closest to the meaning of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3so generously
Charles Davis
4 +2for purely altruistic motives
Antony Price
4highly commendable
James A. Walsh
3selflessly
kleiva
3in a totally unselfish way
Peter Cummings


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for purely altruistic motives


Explanation:
altruistic perhaps

Antony Price
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Anthony - I think this is closest to the meaning of the original.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Anthony - was considering 'altrusitic'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Morrison
4 mins

agree  Edward Tully
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so generously


Explanation:
Just to put an alternative on the table. For a direct translation, I think Antony's is excellent. This is a different approach, obvious much freer as a translation but the kind of thing charities often say to thank donors. "Please give generously" / "Thank you for giving so generously". I think it would go well in the context of an expression of thanks: not so much analysing their motives but praising their unselfish generosity. "Unselfishly" would be a bit closer to "desinteresada", but "generously" is what I think would be said.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Rich :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de forma totalmente desinteresada
highly commendable


Explanation:
Another take on it from a different angle...

:)


James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a totally unselfish way


Explanation:
There are a number of ways to translate this. Other offered are equally valid

Peter Cummings
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selflessly


Explanation:
Another alternative.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/selflessly
kleiva
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish