KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Sistematización de la experiencia

English translation: Documentation/Systemization/Breakdown of the experience.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistematización de la experiencia
English translation:Documentation/Systemization/Breakdown of the experience.
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

12:57 Feb 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Country report - Street children
Spanish term or phrase: Sistematización de la experiencia
Entre la lista de actividades a desarrollar se encuentran:

Preparar un informe final del proyecto.

Sistematización de la experiencia.

Desafortunadamente no cuento con más contexto.

Mi consulta aquí es más que todo por el término sistematización.

He visto que en algunos lugares queda com synthesis.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Documentation/Systemization/Breakdown of the experience.
Explanation:
Without more context, I'd use one of these.
Selected response from:

Peregian
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Documentation/Systemization/Breakdown of the experience.
Peregian
4 +1Systematization of the experienceJosé Julián
4experience standardization
Emiliano Pantoja
3Integration of the Experience
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Writing up the scheme / experiment (for future reference and repeatability))Bubo Coromandus
3systematic organisation of the experience
Neil Ashby
3Outline the know-how
Teresa Valaer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Documentation/Systemization/Breakdown of the experience.


Explanation:
Without more context, I'd use one of these.

Peregian
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián: Systematization
26 mins

agree  Jenni Lukac: Documentation, which should in any case, be systematically carried out.
42 mins

agree  James A. Walsh: I think "document the experience" would do it.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience standardization


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Outline the know-how


Explanation:
it is rather vague, but this is a shot in the dark

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematic organisation of the experience


Explanation:
another idea


Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systematization of the experience


Explanation:
... This more formal level of systematization of the experience is part of what Jara (2006) describes
as taking conscious knowledge of the experience in which ... of the CONFINTEA) were planted in
the Belém Ecological Park in a space which was named as the United Nations Wood. ...
Hope it helps!

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is closest to the correct answer, but it's too much of a jargon word.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philgoddard

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Writing up the scheme / experiment (for future reference and repeatability))


Explanation:
for reference on future projects -- projects are designed to give benefits that go beyond the project itself; "repeatable" projects are ones which can be implemented again elsewhere or in a future time. In order to repeat the project you need to know exactly what benefits have been gained and to make a list of "best practices" that have emerged from the project (that is what my answer means).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutos (2012-02-14 13:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possible translation is:

"Developing a method from the pilot scheme / experiment"

-- that is, a method which can be used when the project is repeated in other times or places.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integration of the Experience


Explanation:
Without further context, this would be my interpretation. Is there no content under the heading?

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240