KudoZ home » Spanish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

homogeneizar

English translation: homogenize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homogeneizar
English translation:homogenize
Entered by: Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo

14:14 Nov 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Baseline study methodology
Spanish term or phrase: homogeneizar
Hello all. Would appreciate your help with this one. This is from the "methodology" section of a baseline report for an agricultural cooperation project. The sentences is: El procesamiento de datos implicó un sistema de calificación de los indicadores que permite generar puntajes y así homogeneizar datos y primordialmente generar resultados a diferentes grados de agregación (indicador, variable y dimensión)... ... ... ...

I have looked up "homogenize data", "standardize data" and "make the data uniform". Standardize is of course the most common, but not sure if it means the same thing or is used in the same type of context. Thanks very much!

This is for a US audience, by the way.
Dianne Berest
Bolivia
homogenize
Explanation:
homogenize: to change something so that its parts become similar or the same.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standardize (data)
Pablo Julián Davis
5 +2homogenize
Jose Cordero
4 +2homogenize
Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homogenize


Explanation:
homogenize: to change something so that its parts become similar or the same.


Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Beatriz. My question is really about what is most appropriate for this context. I can see that homogenize works, but I would like to know what term is normally used in baseline or data-related reports.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alberto Montpellier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homogenize


Explanation:
Your first instinct was correct. This is the term used in the scientific field to meld slightly disparate scientific recording methodologies into a cohesive unit for analysis or further processing.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=10&cad=rja&ved=0CHQQFjAJ&url=http%3A%2F%2Fsci2s.ugr.es%2Fpublications%2Fficher
Jose Cordero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jose!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
1 hr

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homogeneizar (datos)
standardize (data)


Explanation:
In the context of data, I think 'standardize' is a better bet than 'homogenize'. (Another option is 'uniformize' but I don't think it works particularly well.)

"Call RUN_MACRO to standardize the data in the data set. Call WRITE_ARRAY to write data to a data set. Call READ_ARRAY to read the standardized data ..." support.sas.com/documentation/.../p0denqm0e5klnsn143n4zveodjjh.htm‎

"Hit 'OK' to standardize the data. After standardization, all variables will have the same weight during analyses (i.e., all variables are treated as equally important ..." www.biomedware.com

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Pablo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Swyter
7 hrs

agree  Mary Thomas: Agree completely, even in a high register doc, standardize is better
23 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
1312 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard